: If you have NAT problems or wanna give bandwidth priority to your 360. My How To:


achapman
10-23-2007, 06:11 PM
Here is the How to I made if you having NAT problems, or you wanna make sure that your Xbox has priority over all other traffic in your network.

A Muffin Man Production Take note that your router is probably different than mine, but you should be able to navigate it and find the correct settings you need. Also, if you want to give Priority to your xbox, and if your router has QoS, just look for that setting and enter the 360s Mac address in there as well.

Log into the router by entering 192.168.1.1 in Firefox or Internet Explorer. By Default the password is admin with no username. This is ONLY for Linksys Device.

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y253/Achapman26/Xbox%20360/1.jpg

Select Application & gaming. This is where we will set the Xbox 360 as the DMZ. The DMZ makes it look like the Xbox 360 is directly connected to the Modem. For more information on what exactly the DMZ is, Click this Link (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DMZ)

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y253/Achapman26/Xbox%20360/2.jpg

Select DMZ.

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y253/Achapman26/Xbox%20360/3.jpg

You will use the Xbox 360's MAC address to tell the router that this device should be in the DMZ. You may also set it up with a Static IP. That is up to you. Select the MAC Address button and enter the MAC Address of the Xbox.

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y253/Achapman26/Xbox%20360/4.jpg

To find the Xbox 360s MAC Address.
To locate the MAC address of your Xbox 360 console:
1. Go to the System area of the Xbox Dashboard and select Network Settings.

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y253/Achapman26/Xbox%20360/11.jpg

2. Select Edit Settings.

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y253/Achapman26/Xbox%20360/22.jpg

3. Select Additional Settings.

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y253/Achapman26/Xbox%20360/33.jpg

4. Highlight Advanced Settings and select it.

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y253/Achapman26/Xbox%20360/44.jpg

5. At the bottom of this screen you'll see a heading called Wired MAC Address.

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y253/Achapman26/Xbox%20360/55.jpg

Odysseys
10-23-2007, 09:31 PM
thanks man, gonna take the lab top over and do this now.

Odysseys
10-23-2007, 10:08 PM
WELL i have the WRT54GX2

the DMZ i "enabled" and entered the IP address and QOS i had to select to enter a new "add new application" i selected a MAC address and entered the info from the xbox like ya said, and made it medium priority.


did the xbox test and all came back good and NAT is open.

hope this flys a little better now and ill stop getting those NAT errors when searching for a match. thanks man.

achapman
10-23-2007, 11:02 PM
Good! Glad to help!

Odysseys
10-24-2007, 01:16 AM
must have worked not a NAT error tonight. thanks man.

sarge52
10-24-2007, 04:03 AM
awesome work!

+1

jimzx9r
10-24-2007, 04:30 AM
Also check this list for routers that do and don't work:
http://www.xbox.com/en-US/support/connecttolive/xbox360/homenetworking/equipment.htm

hexraptor
10-24-2007, 01:14 PM
Also check this list for routers that do and don't work:
http://www.xbox.com/en-US/support/connecttolive/xbox360/homenetworking/equipment.htm

dont think its on there, but i cant get onto live with my 2wire router :(

agh i want to do some forza2 racing!

achapman
10-24-2007, 03:27 PM
2wire is the one from SBC right? It should work just fine. Are you using wireless? Becuase out of the box, those are enabled with WEP, and the key is underneath the router/modem.

shadrach
10-24-2007, 03:52 PM
I don't have an XBox Live Gold subscription, but why in hell are games requiring locating the console in a perieter network? You're still using Network Address Translation with this setup, just in a different way.

Sounds fishy to me.

achapman
10-24-2007, 04:12 PM
Right, its still NAT, it's more of a port forwarding thing. Fishy? Don't worry I am not trying to hack your xbox :) You are just NAT'ing to the WAN interface.

jimzx9r
10-24-2007, 08:08 PM
I don't have an XBox Live Gold subscription, but why in hell are games requiring locating the console in a perieter network? You're still using Network Address Translation with this setup, just in a different way.

Sounds fishy to me.

If you could figure out how to access a random comp through xbox live, MS would probably hire you.

shadrach
10-24-2007, 10:42 PM
Right, its still NAT, it's more of a port forwarding thing. Fishy? Don't worry I am not trying to hack your xbox :) You are just NAT'ing to the WAN interface.

I'm not saying fishy as in insecure but fishy as in I'd like to know how putting the Xbox in a perimeter network helps gaming connectvity in any way. QoS, on the other hand, does apply.

sarge52
10-25-2007, 02:53 PM
Pretty sure it's not the router and it's my dorm that's messing with my xbox live. I must have too old of a linksys because I cannot enter mac address in my DMZ part of application and gaming. All I can do is: enable/disable mac and then put in an ip address destination. according to my network settings, my ip for xbox is the routers 192.168.100 whilst my computer is .101

if I enable DMZ and just put in the .100 for xbox live, my computer should not be DMZ enabled...correct?

XxMarsxX
10-25-2007, 03:04 PM
Correct then your putting your Xbox in the DMZ while your computer is still behind the firewall.

As long as your Xbox has the IP you entered

shadrach
10-25-2007, 03:18 PM
Does traffic for XBox live games tranverse over a single port or set of defined ports? If the former, then it's better the forward only those ports to the console versus setting up this psuedo-DMZ which really just forwarding traffic on ALL ports to that defined IP. Not that it's a big deal to forward traffic to the console that doesn't have any listeners on it for the well known services, but it's still not best practice.

I'm going to do some digging around and see what I find.

shadrach
10-25-2007, 03:33 PM
Well, that was easy; it's all sent over static, defined TCP/UDP ports: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/908874

Only two ports are needed: 88 and 3074. Interesting that Kerberos authentication is being used (88). It also appears that many people are adding both UDP and TCP to port 88 rules even though the documentation specifically only defines TCP.

Technically no one behind a true Network Address Translation firewall needs to enable any port forwarding for Xbox Live gaming. But if you feel you must, then it would be better to create specific rules instead of blanket-forwarding all traffic to your console. You will just be telling your router to forward all the garbage packets sent to your public IP address on to the XBox console, which will itself waste cycles reading all those packets and deciding that it doesn't need them. Better to let the router/firewall drop those at the perimeter.

So, for example if your XBox is on the IP address of 192.168.1.100, then add two new rules to the single port forwarding table.


XboxLive1 88 88 Both 192.168.1.100
XboxLive2 3074 3074 Both 192.168.1.100


http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y253/Achapman26/Xbox%20360/3.jpg

achapman
10-25-2007, 10:45 PM
Either way is fine. You can use the MAC or a static IP.

I had initially forwarded the ports, but bungie still said I had a moderate NAT, so I put it in the DMZ, then it went to open NAT.

BFLY
10-26-2007, 08:03 AM
Thanks for the write up spent 3 hours pluse getting everything set up what a pain had to update my firmwear. Thought I killed my router was about to throw the dam thing out the window. All works now thanks.