PS3 Problem - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Playstation 3 Forum For PS3 discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 12:44 PM Thread Starter
rider, rider, racer, ride
 
bluebusa07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Naperville, Il
Posts: 1,977
Location: Naperville, Il
Sportbike: Street: 2007 Hayabusa, Track: 2005 R6
Years Riding: Long enough to know there is a lot to learn
How you found us: Moses told me
           
Send a message via AIM to bluebusa07 Send a message via Yahoo to bluebusa07
PS3 Problem

Hoping you guys can help. For some reason my PS3 and tv aren't communicating. I've tried both the standard AV cord and HDMI but my tv just says "no signal found"? I've tried calling sony's trouble shooting line and they say they are too busy to take phone calls. Any suggestions?

Would it be wrong for me to buy a new one and return the old one? Its only like 4 months old

Last edited by bluebusa07; 03-20-2008 at 12:50 PM.
bluebusa07 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 12:55 PM
Rex Banner
 
Flying_Hellfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora
Posts: 2,561
Location: Aurora
Sportbike: 99 SV650, z50r
Years Riding: A few years
How you found us: A tranny told me
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebusa07 View Post
Hoping you guys can help. For some reason my PS3 and tv aren't communicating. I've tried both the standard AV cord and HDMI but my tv just says "no signal found"? I've tried calling sony's trouble shooting line and they say they are too busy to take phone calls. Any suggestions?

Would it be wrong for me to buy a new one and return the old one? Its only like 4 months old
Just to rule it out, have you tried it on another TV just to make sure it's the PS3.

Have you checked the PS3 user forums? They helped me out a ton when I was having HDMI issues with my new TV.

Lord, beer me strength

Gamertag: FlyingHellf1sh
Flying_Hellfish is offline  
post #3 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 12:56 PM
Registered User
 
AgentofDarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Niles
Posts: 2,761
Location: Niles
Sportbike: 05 CBR600RR
Years Riding: 1 year
How you found us: CBR Forum
           
Send a message via AIM to AgentofDarkness
Did you try it on a different television? Did you try it with the cable that came with the PS3 (standard definition w/yellow,red,white)? Have you been able to hook up other HDMI and HD Component devices onto your TV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arch View Post
In motorcycle terms, that's like taking your Ducati to a dealer for service, and they hand you back a 1979 backfiring Honda 400 Hawk.. because after all, a bike is a bike.
AgentofDarkness is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 12:59 PM
The Sausage king
 
Abe_Froman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,003
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: Ducati
Years Riding: Since my mid-life crisis
How you found us: Hankered for a hunka cheese
           
Something wrong with the video output on the PS3. Do you have sound? Does it light up?

There are settings to select output source, HDMI, AV cables, etc.....has it recently stopped working or has it never worked?
I did a quick search and if its a samsung,there are people that have the same issue. Its a problem with the TV.

http://www.ps3forums.com/showthread.php?p=1109699

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebusa07 View Post
I've tried calling sony's trouble shooting line and they say they are too busy to take phone calls. Any suggestions?
Are you calling the right number or do you sound like a little kid? They wouldn't tell you they have no time for you.

Da Bears!
Ducati
Abe_Froman is offline  
post #5 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 01:00 PM
Registered User
 
hellion29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 714
Location: Bowie, MD
Sportbike: Suzuki GSX-R750
Years Riding: I ride a tricycle
How you found us: Google!
           
Have you held in the power button to reset the video settings to default? I can't recall off the top of my head but there is a quick way to reset the settings and it should pick it up no problem. Hopefully this is all it is.

Turn off the PS3.
Turn on the PS3 and hold the power button for at least 5 seconds.

-Zach
http://www.myspace.com/zachreborn

PSN: reborn29
hellion29 is offline  
post #6 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 01:01 PM
Registered User
 
AgentofDarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Niles
Posts: 2,761
Location: Niles
Sportbike: 05 CBR600RR
Years Riding: 1 year
How you found us: CBR Forum
           
Send a message via AIM to AgentofDarkness
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abe_Froman View Post
Are you calling the right number or do you sound like a little kid? They wouldn't tell you they have no time for you.
Probably got tired of waiting in line to get a rep. I'd recommend calling off peak like at night or something.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arch View Post
In motorcycle terms, that's like taking your Ducati to a dealer for service, and they hand you back a 1979 backfiring Honda 400 Hawk.. because after all, a bike is a bike.
AgentofDarkness is offline  
post #7 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 01:06 PM
Rex Banner
 
Flying_Hellfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora
Posts: 2,561
Location: Aurora
Sportbike: 99 SV650, z50r
Years Riding: A few years
How you found us: A tranny told me
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abe_Froman View Post
There are settings to select output source, HDMI, AV cables, etc.....has it recently stopped working or has it never worked?
I did a quick search and if its a samsung,there are people that have the same issue. Its a problem with the TV.

http://www.ps3forums.com/showthread.php?p=1109699

This was a HDMI handshake issue they fixed on all production TVs about 6-8 months ago I want to say, so if it's a samsung bought before then it could be the issue.

Lord, beer me strength

Gamertag: FlyingHellf1sh
Flying_Hellfish is offline  
post #8 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 01:06 PM
Registered User
 
Tito600rr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Berrrrwyn
Posts: 320
Location: Berrrrwyn
Sportbike: 03 Honda Cbr600rr
Years Riding: 8 yrs
How you found us: Bathroom stall
           
Could it be that maybe one of the HDMI pins arent making any connection? Try the red,white & yellow cable and see if it works.
Tito600rr is offline  
post #9 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 02:37 PM
Inu
Computer Junkie
 
Inu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,118
Location: Chicago, IL
Sportbike: 02 Katana 600
Years Riding: 3
How you found us: http://www.katanaplanet.com
           
Send a message via AIM to Inu Send a message via Yahoo to Inu
I had problem like this last night. I had been using component for my PS3 and switched to HDMI last night. I couldn't get the PS3 to come up through HDMI until I plugged my component cables back in, switched the PS3 from component to HDMI. I unplugged the component cables and now my PS3 will work through HDMI. ;p
Inu is offline  
post #10 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 08:44 PM Thread Starter
rider, rider, racer, ride
 
bluebusa07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Naperville, Il
Posts: 1,977
Location: Naperville, Il
Sportbike: Street: 2007 Hayabusa, Track: 2005 R6
Years Riding: Long enough to know there is a lot to learn
How you found us: Moses told me
           
Send a message via AIM to bluebusa07 Send a message via Yahoo to bluebusa07
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abe_Froman View Post
Something wrong with the video output on the PS3. Do you have sound? Does it light up?

There are settings to select output source, HDMI, AV cables, etc.....has it recently stopped working or has it never worked?
I did a quick search and if its a samsung,there are people that have the same issue. Its a problem with the TV.

http://www.ps3forums.com/showthread.php?p=1109699



Are you calling the right number or do you sound like a little kid? They wouldn't tell you they have no time for you.
They didn't tell me they have no time, there is a recording that says it
bluebusa07 is offline  
post #11 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 08:45 PM Thread Starter
rider, rider, racer, ride
 
bluebusa07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Naperville, Il
Posts: 1,977
Location: Naperville, Il
Sportbike: Street: 2007 Hayabusa, Track: 2005 R6
Years Riding: Long enough to know there is a lot to learn
How you found us: Moses told me
           
Send a message via AIM to bluebusa07 Send a message via Yahoo to bluebusa07
Yes, i tried it on another tv and I also tried another cable and still nothing. One of my friends thinks its the video card?
bluebusa07 is offline  
post #12 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 08:51 PM
Registered User
 
hellion29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 714
Location: Bowie, MD
Sportbike: Suzuki GSX-R750
Years Riding: I ride a tricycle
How you found us: Google!
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebusa07 View Post
Yes, i tried it on another tv and I also tried another cable and still nothing. One of my friends thinks its the video card?
Well if it's something hardware wise with the ps3 the only thing you can do is call in and they will have you ship it back and they'll fix it. So long as it's still covered anyhow.

-Zach
http://www.myspace.com/zachreborn

PSN: reborn29
hellion29 is offline  
post #13 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 09:02 PM Thread Starter
rider, rider, racer, ride
 
bluebusa07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Naperville, Il
Posts: 1,977
Location: Naperville, Il
Sportbike: Street: 2007 Hayabusa, Track: 2005 R6
Years Riding: Long enough to know there is a lot to learn
How you found us: Moses told me
           
Send a message via AIM to bluebusa07 Send a message via Yahoo to bluebusa07
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellion29 View Post
Well if it's something hardware wise with the ps3 the only thing you can do is call in and they will have you ship it back and they'll fix it. So long as it's still covered anyhow.
I don't have my original receipt or the box it came in though.
bluebusa07 is offline  
post #14 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 09:15 PM
Registered User
 
hellion29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 714
Location: Bowie, MD
Sportbike: Suzuki GSX-R750
Years Riding: I ride a tricycle
How you found us: Google!
           
Sony sends you a box to return it, although I'm not sure about the need of a receipt. Call and try anyway.

-Zach
http://www.myspace.com/zachreborn

PSN: reborn29
hellion29 is offline  
post #15 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 09:43 PM
Registered User
 
AgentofDarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Niles
Posts: 2,761
Location: Niles
Sportbike: 05 CBR600RR
Years Riding: 1 year
How you found us: CBR Forum
           
Send a message via AIM to AgentofDarkness
Did you pay with credit card? You might be able to get the retailer you bought it from to print you another receipt. We could print receipts for credit card transactions up to a year back when I worked retail at CompUSA.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arch View Post
In motorcycle terms, that's like taking your Ducati to a dealer for service, and they hand you back a 1979 backfiring Honda 400 Hawk.. because after all, a bike is a bike.
AgentofDarkness is offline  
post #16 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-20-2008, 09:52 PM Thread Starter
rider, rider, racer, ride
 
bluebusa07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Naperville, Il
Posts: 1,977
Location: Naperville, Il
Sportbike: Street: 2007 Hayabusa, Track: 2005 R6
Years Riding: Long enough to know there is a lot to learn
How you found us: Moses told me
           
Send a message via AIM to bluebusa07 Send a message via Yahoo to bluebusa07
Quote:
Originally Posted by AgentofDarkness View Post
Did you pay with credit card? You might be able to get the retailer you bought it from to print you another receipt. We could print receipts for credit card transactions up to a year back when I worked retail at CompUSA.
Yes I did, but it was in DC though. Thanks for the advice, I will try it!
bluebusa07 is offline  
post #17 of 22 (permalink) Old 04-02-2008, 02:53 PM
The Sausage king
 
Abe_Froman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,003
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: Ducati
Years Riding: Since my mid-life crisis
How you found us: Hankered for a hunka cheese
           
So, did you get it fixed? What was the problem?

Da Bears!
Ducati
Abe_Froman is offline  
post #18 of 22 (permalink) Old 04-03-2008, 12:36 PM
Another Polak
 
c2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Elk Grove, IL
Posts: 2,495
Location: Elk Grove, IL
Sportbike: '05 CBR 600RR
Years Riding: Since '04
How you found us: Friend
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abe_Froman View Post
So, did you get it fixed? What was the problem?
The problem was a wrong system, so he got Xbox360 and the problem is gone

" Never drive faster, than your guardian angel can fly."

My Garage

PSN: chamala2000

Peter
c2000 is offline  
post #19 of 22 (permalink) Old 04-03-2008, 01:03 PM
Rex Banner
 
Flying_Hellfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora
Posts: 2,561
Location: Aurora
Sportbike: 99 SV650, z50r
Years Riding: A few years
How you found us: A tranny told me
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by c2000 View Post
The problem was a wrong system, so he got Xbox360 and the problem is gone
Because MS has to many RRoD that they just keep sending him new systems.

Lord, beer me strength

Gamertag: FlyingHellf1sh
Flying_Hellfish is offline  
post #20 of 22 (permalink) Old 04-03-2008, 01:20 PM
Registered User
 
hellion29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 714
Location: Bowie, MD
Sportbike: Suzuki GSX-R750
Years Riding: I ride a tricycle
How you found us: Google!
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flying_Hellfish View Post
Because MS has to many RRoD that they just keep sending him new systems.
they gave up and just send everyone a new one every 6 months with instructions on how to destroy the old ones hahah.

-Zach
http://www.myspace.com/zachreborn

PSN: reborn29
hellion29 is offline  
post #21 of 22 (permalink) Old 04-03-2008, 02:01 PM
Registered User
 
chibeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,047
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: BMW R1100s
Years Riding: 13
How you found us: Rider
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellion29 View Post
they gave up and just send everyone a new one every 6 months with instructions on how to destroy the old ones hahah.
Funny.

Blah, Blah, Blah

Get your Portable ID!
chibeemer is offline  
post #22 of 22 (permalink) Old 04-03-2008, 07:14 PM
Registered User
 
hellion29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 714
Location: Bowie, MD
Sportbike: Suzuki GSX-R750
Years Riding: I ride a tricycle
How you found us: Google!
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by chibeemer View Post
Funny.
Yeah I think Microsoft did great by the 360 but the unreliability is quite outrageous. If I drop 300+ on a system I expect it to at least last me 3 years. Only reason I didn't purchase one was due to the Red Rings.

-Zach
http://www.myspace.com/zachreborn

PSN: reborn29
hellion29 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome