sometimes you dont need to scope it - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
4 wheel forum THe spot for anyting with 4 wheels from yugo's to ferrari's

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 03:43 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 8,696
Location: Illinois
Sportbike: ninja
Years Riding: since I was a kid
How you found us: K.I.T.T.
           
sometimes you dont need to scope it



taledarkside is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 04:16 PM
Registered User
 
beac83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Morgan Park, IL
Posts: 3,753
Location: Morgan Park, IL
Sportbike: A couple
Years Riding: too long to have any sense
How you found us: NESBA
           
Oooh, you let the smoke out. Now it'll never work!

Craig
________________

Last edited by beac83; 07-14-2011 at 04:20 PM.
beac83 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 04:56 PM
Registered User
 
JRSMAIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Johnsburg, Il
Posts: 9,428
Location: Johnsburg, Il
Sportbike: A weed wacker
Years Riding: Just started today as a matter of fact..
How you found us: A dream I had once
           
Send a message via MSN to JRSMAIL
Quote:
Originally Posted by beac83 View Post
Oooh, you let the smoke out. Now it'll never work!
true dat.


But you did scope it to find out that was the problem right, or how would you have known to start with coil pack.... Let me guess you had no spark

Jon
MSF Instructor


<---- Useless

Always Stand For What You Believe In... Even If Means You Stand Alone...
JRSMAIL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 05:19 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 8,696
Location: Illinois
Sportbike: ninja
Years Riding: since I was a kid
How you found us: K.I.T.T.
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRSMAIL View Post
true dat.


But you did scope it to find out that was the problem right, or how would you have known to start with coil pack.... Let me guess you had no spark
Misfire code


it lacked power. And someone already changed the plugs and wires on it. changing the coil pack gave it power again. But it still had a misfire code.


believe the EGR passenges were clogged for some of the cylinders and that confused the computer and said one of the cylinders was running at a different speed than the other cylinders. Cleaned out the EGR ports and that fixed the misfire code.
taledarkside is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 05:24 PM
Ride Naked
 
mac11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NashVegas, TN
Posts: 4,205
Location: NashVegas, TN
Sportbike: z1000
Years Riding: divide by zero error
How you found us: Panda Express
           
Send a message via AIM to mac11
what sensor was telling the computer about the speed of the individual pistons?

Quote:
Oh he can drive. He can drive beyond the limits of the tires, the engine, the car or anything else.
mac11 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 05:27 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 8,696
Location: Illinois
Sportbike: ninja
Years Riding: since I was a kid
How you found us: K.I.T.T.
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac11 View Post
what sensor was telling the computer about the speed of the individual pistons?

combination of the crank and cam sensors
taledarkside is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 05:29 PM
Ride Naked
 
mac11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NashVegas, TN
Posts: 4,205
Location: NashVegas, TN
Sportbike: z1000
Years Riding: divide by zero error
How you found us: Panda Express
           
Send a message via AIM to mac11
i'll play.

even if those were telling the computer different things, how does it tell the computer which cylinder is spinning slower/faster?

Quote:
Oh he can drive. He can drive beyond the limits of the tires, the engine, the car or anything else.
mac11 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 05:37 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 8,696
Location: Illinois
Sportbike: ninja
Years Riding: since I was a kid
How you found us: K.I.T.T.
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac11 View Post
i'll play.

even if those were telling the computer different things, how does it tell the computer which cylinder is spinning slower/faster?

using the computers clock, processor. it uses that for time. And a cylinders rotation speed from cylinder 1 to cylinder 2(assumption) it will measure how long it takes.


a misfire shows a weak cylinder with a rpm drop, something that OBDII detects for.
taledarkside is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 05:38 PM
Eat a bag o' dix!
 
trkyleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 8,018
Location: Oklahoma
Sportbike: ratty one
Years Riding: a few days
How you found us: Uncle Bad Touch
           
^lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loki047 View Post
As long as their tits are bigger than their dicks, im in.

-"You will meet your destiny on the road of avoidance."

-"Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift. That is why we call it the present."

-"It's not considered premarital sex if you don't plan on getting married."
trkyleg is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 05:53 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 8,696
Location: Illinois
Sportbike: ninja
Years Riding: since I was a kid
How you found us: K.I.T.T.
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac11 View Post
i'll play.

even if those were telling the computer different things, how does it tell the computer which cylinder is spinning slower/faster?


didn't really read your thing


the crankshaft has "teeth" on them, and usually there would be one that is missing one, so the computer knows which one is Number 1 cylinder. Each cylinder creates a voltage. And the computer already is programed to know the firing order. And it counts how many voltage was created in the amount of time. If it doesn't add up to the number of voltage created, it will set a crankshaft sensor error, and set a check engine light.
taledarkside is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome