Quick PS2 question? - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-23-2003, 10:35 PM Thread Starter
vrrooooooom!
 
trey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: belvidere IL.
Posts: 849
Location: belvidere IL.
Sportbike: 01 honda 929rr
Years Riding: 10 years
How you found us: from a member of fireblades.org
           
Send a message via AIM to trey
Quick PS2 question?

So if you have this system, you have a modem and can play games with other friends correct?
trey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-23-2003, 10:57 PM
Cuddlie as a koala
 
YZFRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Where GM used to make Tahoes
Posts: 7,509
Location: Where GM used to make Tahoes
Sportbike: Which bike?
Years Riding: Too long.
How you found us: Ken offered me money to join.
           
I think you have to hok it up to a router. Dunno Never looked BEHIND mine.D

I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested.
YZFRob is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-23-2003, 11:52 PM
Registered User
 
R6Sin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Warrenville, IL
Posts: 152
Location: Warrenville, IL
Sportbike: Yamaha R6
Years Riding: 5 yrs
How you found us: not sure??
 
u have to buy the PS 2 modem. then u can hook it up to your eithernet cable or whatever u have
R6Sin is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-24-2003, 08:03 AM
Registered User
 
chibeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,047
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: BMW R1100s
Years Riding: 13
How you found us: Rider
           
Actually,

You need the Sony PS2 "Network Adaptor" ($39 @ Best Buy). Some PS2s come with the network adaptor as a package deal for $199 instead of $179 but you'd be well aware of what you're getting via the packaging.

Further, most games require broadband. You just run the cable between the modem and the network adaptor (which screws into the back of the PS2). Then you drop in the CD that loads the drivers onto the PS2 and follw about 4 or 5 prompts.

Then you're done.

Blah, Blah, Blah

Get your Portable ID!
chibeemer is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-24-2003, 09:31 AM
Head Stepper
 
Pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Warrenville
Posts: 4,244
Location: Warrenville
Sportbike: TREKK
Years Riding: 9
How you found us: member referal
           
Send a message via AIM to Pirate Send a message via Yahoo to Pirate
Can you run that on a LAN?? And not pay for the online fees?? żżż

Hey, that's pretty cool... I didn't know I could do that... Anyone see that?? żżżżżżżżżżżż Upside down ?'s Me hablo Espanol! żżż

<-------- Jeff


Hey baby! You ever been on the back of an expensive sportbike??


Property of Evil Monkey Racing
Pirate is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-24-2003, 10:03 AM
Registered User
 
chibeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,047
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: BMW R1100s
Years Riding: 13
How you found us: Rider
           
I'm not sure.

Borrow the driver disk from a friend and load it on your PS2 and see what infor it prompts you for. I think you need to enter in info for your ISP and have an IP and all.

Blah, Blah, Blah

Get your Portable ID!
chibeemer is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-24-2003, 10:08 AM
Head Stepper
 
Pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Warrenville
Posts: 4,244
Location: Warrenville
Sportbike: TREKK
Years Riding: 9
How you found us: member referal
           
Send a message via AIM to Pirate Send a message via Yahoo to Pirate
Well, we have 2 PS2's in our house... So, I figured we could run those through a hub and give them both IP's and play with no latency!

<-------- Jeff


Hey baby! You ever been on the back of an expensive sportbike??


Property of Evil Monkey Racing
Pirate is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-24-2003, 10:11 AM
Registered User
 
chibeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,047
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: BMW R1100s
Years Riding: 13
How you found us: Rider
           
Ya, I think you should be able to do that.

At least you could have you and a friend battle out SOCOM.

I just read about a guy who multitapped like 20 TVs together to make his flight simulator like the actual cockpit of a plane.

It was cool.

Blah, Blah, Blah

Get your Portable ID!
chibeemer is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome