Wireless computer networking help needed... - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-30-2004, 10:31 PM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
Wireless computer networking help needed...

Hey guys,

In an attempt to eventually get my XBOX Live up and running over 802.11b, I bought a few things today, and am having a bitch of a time getting it to work. Since I'm going wireless, I also bought a wireless notebook adapter for my laptop. So far, that's where I'm stuck (haven't even got the XBOX up and running yet.)

What I bought:
Linksys Wireless-B Broadband Router - Model BEFW11S4
Linksys Wireless-B Notebook Adapter - Model WPC11 v4.0

I'm using the router to replace a dying Linux box. The wireless router works 100% perfect for all the PCs that are connected to it via cat5 cables. Everything can see the internet, surf, chat, email, ping, etc.

My laptop is currently the only wireless device. Prior to installing the wireless card, it had a normal networking card in it. And everything worked fine. I could ping the other PCs, and the other PCs could ping the laptop.

Now, here is the wierd thing... things don't work quite right with the wireless card installed.

What I *CAN* do:
1 - ping the router from the laptop
2 - ping other PCs on my LAN from the laptop
3 - ping outside the network (www.yahoo.com) from the laptop

What I *CANNOT* do:
1 - can't connect to the web outside of a DOS prompt. No IE, no Outlook, no AOL Instant Messenger, no MSN Instant Messenger.
2 - can't connect to my router's built-in web interface from the laptop (I *can* do this on other PCs in the network.)
3 - other PCs from inside the LAN can no longer ping the laptop

I have tried:
1 - replacing both the notebook adapter and the router
2 - enabling and disabling WEP
3 - utilizing both the WinXP wireless control software, and the software that came with the wireless card
4 - utilizing both DHCP and manually setting up the IP and DNS information

The software on the laptop shows I am connected. In the Linksys software, I get a prompt that reads "You have successfully connected to the access point and the internet."

When I attempt a web request in a browser on the laptop (say, www.yahoo.com) - I can look in the router logs and SEE the request. So it's almost like the communication is only going one way... except that, if that were the case, wouldn't pings fail too?

Somebody help me please!!!!!

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-
OmniGLH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-30-2004, 11:01 PM
Resident Slow guy
 
Ohfugit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,771
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: 250x_Dirtbike Triumph_Tripled_955i 90_H-D_Bagger CR80_Mini_Motard
Years Riding: Street_LOOOOOOONG_Time Track Backmarker
How you found us: Google
           
Send a message via AIM to Ohfugit
the fact that you are getting replys to pings via name for places outside your network makes it sound like your ip addresses default routes and dns servers are good...
are you sure you are not allowing (blocking) port 80 somewhere (http)...
maybe your web browser is hosed. ...
also xp has something that needs to be disabled on occaision for remote access . but it escapes me at the moment ...
got any local web servers to try to connect to ?


Last edited by Ohfugit; 01-30-2004 at 11:21 PM.
Ohfugit is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-30-2004, 11:03 PM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
Well but if I remove the wireless card, and plug the normal ethernet card back in... everything works fine. If I am blocking port 80 somewhere, it would have to be for JUST the wireless portion of the router. And I don't see anywhere in the config where I can block ports only for the wireless connection.

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-
OmniGLH is offline  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-30-2004, 11:46 PM
Resident Slow guy
 
Ohfugit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,771
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: 250x_Dirtbike Triumph_Tripled_955i 90_H-D_Bagger CR80_Mini_Motard
Years Riding: Street_LOOOOOOONG_Time Track Backmarker
How you found us: Google
           
Send a message via AIM to Ohfugit
hmmm not sure, my stuff is old (win2k) and the AP and router are separate... I will say one thing ... it sure is a sweet setup once you get it going....

how about making sure you have the latest firmware on both the nic and ap/router.... usually they have updates at their sites.
after that ...I'd google around for similar stuff or hit the ms and linksys support sites.

maybe look at the bottom of this post... it talks about xp's ICF
this is a per nic setup I believe so it may not be setup on the existing ethernet nic but enabled on the wireless one.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Netw..._20430825.html

sorry not to be of more help.
I'll drop you a line if I think of somthing .
and let us know how you make out.
good luck


Last edited by Ohfugit; 01-30-2004 at 11:50 PM.
Ohfugit is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-31-2004, 12:05 AM
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
kruz had a similar problem, turned out to be something having to do with default connection speed settings set too high.

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-31-2004, 12:06 AM
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
oh and fyi there are known issues with that wireless card and its functionality with a VPN. Just in case you were planning to VPN to work.

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-31-2004, 12:14 AM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
Yep... updated the firmware in the router already. Drivers included with the wireless NIC match the most recent ones I can dl from Linksys.

What else ya got?

I just spent the last hour and a half on their tech support line (they had a 24 hour 800 number so I called it.) They sat me on hold for 45 minutes before walking me through all the steps you see on the website under "FAQ" and "Support" with no fix. Then they had me uninstall and reinstall IE (even though IE isn't the only thing that doesn't work.) They had me disable my anti-virus software (???).

Eventually, their response was "It sounds like its an incompatibilty between your laptop and the network card. Try returning the card and buying another brand."

SO I guess I go back to best buy tomorrow to return yet another Linksys card.

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-
OmniGLH is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-31-2004, 05:19 AM
Moderator
 
Chills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 23,640
Location: Naperville, IL
Sportbike: Kawi ZX-10R
Years Riding: Since February 2012
How you found us: NESBA bbs
           
Send a message via Yahoo to Chills
Jim that really sucks you can't get it working. I bought the exact same Linksys start up kit two weeks ago, plus a wireless PCI card for my desktop. So I've got my xbox connected to the router via cable, pc via wireless, and laptop via wireless.

I didn't have any trouble getting it started. The drivers installed just fine and the network was up and running. My laptop is an IBM Thinkpad running on Win2k (work puter). I've also had no trouble getting on my VPN. What kind of laptop and OS are you running?

Oh, I do have an idea. Sometimes I get the same error you do. That the puters are talking on the wireless LAN, but not to the internet. I unplugged (power) the cable modem and the router, waited 5 seconds then plugged in the modem first then the router. Worked like a charm. Sometimes you just have to reset the router and modem.

Never a bad time to climb... unless the weather is really horrible, and then you climb inside!

I bleed GREEN
Chills is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-31-2004, 08:11 AM
Registered User
 
BusaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Naperville
Posts: 5,002
Location: Naperville
Sportbike: 2002 Turbo Hayabusa
Years Riding: Lost Track
How you found us: Tony
           
That's the same wireless router I'm using but in my case I have it plugged into another router and had to configure it with addresses on my original subnet because I did not want a firewall between the two subnets.

Unless you have ports blocked, seems like it should work.

Do you have the wireless router plugged directly into your cable modem or through another router?

Dave
BusaDave is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-31-2004, 10:24 AM
Who's faster Lupi
 
Champ91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lake in the Hills, IL
Posts: 4,957
Location: Lake in the Hills, IL
Sportbike: 2004 ZX10R & 2005 CRF50
Years Riding: 20
How you found us: SBN
           
Omni, DLS just told me this week that they have problems with D-Link and Linksys routers. Also recommended that I not go with Lynksys Wireless routers. They tend to get alot of LD (Link Drops) make for a pain when you plaing an online game and in the middle of a fight and you get dropped.

NESBA #456 Intermediate
Always 1 step ahead of Lupi. 1:24:7 BHF
And 1 step behind Kimmy

"SoB gets to spend yet ANOTHER season faster than me." -LUPI-
Champ91 is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-31-2004, 03:32 PM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
Well thanks for all the help guys. I got it working The fix was to return the Linksys stuff and buy D-Link stuff.

I'm online now (actually via my work's VPN as well) and everything works great!

The D-Link stuff worked exactly as I expected the Linksys stuff to. Plug it in, have XP configure it... and off we go. It was actually pretty funny.... the girl at the return counter had the EXACT same problem I did with her Linksys stuff, and she told me to go with D-Link. Then as I was wandering around the store (with a D-Link box in my hand) another employee came up to me and told me how great D-Link is (and how horrible Linksys is.) Sweet.


XBL up and running wirelessly too Actually, I had that going last night (that's kinda how I figured it wasn't the router's fault, since the XBOX didn't have any problems.) Was up until like 3:30am playing MGP2. Got my butt kicked, but it was sweet to find a good group of guys online.

Hey Chills - what's your XBL screenname?

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-

Last edited by OmniGLH; 01-31-2004 at 03:34 PM.
OmniGLH is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-01-2004, 01:56 PM
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 69
 
YEAH I HAVE PROBLEMS WITH MY COMPUTER TOO...... ITS LIKE WHEN EVER I GO ONLINE ALL I SEE IS BREAST AND BUTTS. WHAT DO YOU GUYS THINK THAT IS? T-PAK CAN YOU HELP ME OUT.....OH IM SORRY LET ME GIVE YOU GUYS A LITTLE FEED BACK ABOUT MY COMPUTER. ITS A APPLE 2GS
TURBO-F4 is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-01-2004, 06:28 PM
Resident Slow guy
 
Ohfugit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,771
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: 250x_Dirtbike Triumph_Tripled_955i 90_H-D_Bagger CR80_Mini_Motard
Years Riding: Street_LOOOOOOONG_Time Track Backmarker
How you found us: Google
           
Send a message via AIM to Ohfugit
Quote:
Originally posted by TURBO-F4
...OH IM SORRY LET ME GIVE YOU GUYS A LITTLE FEED BACK ABOUT MY COMPUTER. ITS A APPLE 2GS

Not that there's anything wrong with that


Ohfugit is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome