does anyone do electrical work? (i need a job done) - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 01:02 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
does anyone do electrical work? (i need a job done)

I need a line put in out side for a air condition unit. I am assuming it needs to be 220.

So tap into the fuse, box, new breaker, tubing, wire, outside water proof box, etc...

anyone do that shit?

i don't know exactly and would rather not electrocute my wheelie hand



Odysseys is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 01:07 PM
Registered User
 
Kruz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: West of 59, North of 88
Posts: 18,885
Location: West of 59, North of 88
Sportbike: 05 CRF50
Years Riding: "Since 1992"
How you found us: You found me
           
Just lick your fingers before testing any wires...

and stand in a bucket...that helps too.
Kruz is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 01:47 PM
Registered User
 
BusaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Naperville
Posts: 5,002
Location: Naperville
Sportbike: 2002 Turbo Hayabusa
Years Riding: Lost Track
How you found us: Tony
           
I know how to do most of this but don't have the appropriate tools. It's MUCH easier when the house is framed.

You will need 220 for sure. You need to make sure you have enough space for a 220 breaker in your box and enough service for the load. Hopefully they planned that in, but since you didn't get air installed, you never know. You should find out if you have 200 or 300 amp service.

Dave
BusaDave is offline  
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 01:54 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
well there PLENTY of spaces left for more breakers.

theres already a 220 line in already for the double oven.

i think it might be 200 amp service?
(dont know for sure cause i dont know this stuff) BUT the REALLY big main breaker says 200 on it. do i need more amp service?
is it just changing out that MAIN breaker for more amp service?

ill take a pic of it



Odysseys is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 02:02 PM
I can make my bike lean!
 
YZFRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 356
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: 02 954-in many pieces, 02 BMW R1150R-collecting dust
Years Riding: 9
           
Real advise...you have 200A service with that main.

Questionable advise...buy an extension cord and a staple gun?

Oooooh, look at the pretty colors
YZFRabbit is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 02:03 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
lets see if this pic comes up...if so i got 1 more hope it helps figure it out



Odysseys is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 02:07 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
if this doesnt work..fuck it...the big main breaker on top says 200 on it.



Odysseys is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 02:11 PM
Registered User
 
Meulen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Romeoville
Posts: 19,186
Location: Romeoville
Sportbike: looking to get dirty!
Years Riding: long time
How you found us: SBN
           
Most new homes have 100 amp sevice standard unless your house is huge of course then 200 amp either way with slots in the box you have plenty power to handle it. I've never done it by myself, but I've helped people. It doesn't seem real difficult to do. Just go to Home Depot. Tell them what you're doing and they'll set you up with the proper circuits and wires. Then just drill the whole in the wall send the tubing through, pull the wires, hook it up to the new ciruits, and seal around the whole you drilled.

Don't forget about this last part.

Brian (F.K.A. Crazy)

Gamertag: CRAZY403


“You can’t escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today.”

-Abraham Lincoln


“Blessed are the young, for they shall inherit the national debt.”

-Herbert Hoover
Meulen is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 02:12 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
heres the whole board


fuck i dont know why its being a bitch to post



Odysseys is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 02:34 PM
I do it in the dirt!
 
X-SLaYeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: East Chicago, Indiana
Posts: 607
Location: East Chicago, Indiana
Sportbike: 05 CRF250R #606, 03 XR70
Years Riding: lots
How you found us: Intarwebz
           
Me and a buddy ran a 220 line out to his hottub in his backyard. It was really quite simple. Well we also upgraded his fuse box to circuit breakers too hehe. Took us a total of 3 hours from start to finish and a few smoke breaks/beers inbetween. Home Depot or any local electrical supply house will be able to set you up with the equipment you need and most likely they have How-To books for sale. I sure as hell would never pay anybody to do my electrical work when I could just as easily do it myself. An electrician would have charged at least $800 for the work me and my buddy did in 3 hours time. And it wasn't even that hard. If you can replace your bike's oil, you can run a new electrical line! lol
X-SLaYeR is offline  
post #11 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
ok fuck it...ill try doing it.

IF for some reason you guys dont see me on here for a few days...call the cops..and tell them my ass is fried in the basment



Odysseys is offline  
post #12 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 04:09 PM
Jim
Tgf Og
 
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: lith
Posts: 9,851
Location: lith
Sportbike: trek
Years Riding: 2
How you found us: the smell
           
all you need is a square d qo230 breaker some #12 wire pipe connectors and some sealtite for outside and an ac disconect. heck you can even get pre made air conditioner whips, ive got them here.
it is rather easy

Join the NRA, help protect our Second Amendment rights
GO Bears!!!!!!!!

Last edited by Jim; 07-16-2002 at 04:22 PM.
Jim is offline  
post #13 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 04:11 PM
Jim
Tgf Og
 
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: lith
Posts: 9,851
Location: lith
Sportbike: trek
Years Riding: 2
How you found us: the smell
           
Quote:
Originally posted by JimGoFast
all you need is a square d qo230 breaker some #12 wire pipe connectors and some sealtite for outside and an ac disconect. heck you can even get pre made air conditioner whips, ive got them here.
it is rather easy

Join the NRA, help protect our Second Amendment rights
GO Bears!!!!!!!!
Jim is offline  
post #14 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-16-2002, 10:16 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 563
 
Damn Ken, that's one option your wife shoulda picked...
Y2KR1 is offline  
post #15 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-17-2002, 09:40 AM
Registered User
 
Kruz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: West of 59, North of 88
Posts: 18,885
Location: West of 59, North of 88
Sportbike: 05 CRF50
Years Riding: "Since 1992"
How you found us: You found me
           
Yeh... who needs a double bubble(??) oven....AC is standard on all new houses I thought...especially when there isn't a 20 ft tree for 20 miles
Kruz is offline  
post #16 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-17-2002, 11:05 AM
Registered User
 
Meulen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Romeoville
Posts: 19,186
Location: Romeoville
Sportbike: looking to get dirty!
Years Riding: long time
How you found us: SBN
           
Quote:
Originally posted by Kruz
Yeh... ....AC is standard on all new houses I thought...especially when there isn't a 20 ft tree for 20 miles
Depends on the builder. Most will let you not get it though. If you go that route it's usually cheaper and better to have it done since the builders mark it up so much and sometimes don't use the greatest units. Our builder used a decent A/C unit and I didn't feel like takin' a day off of work and paying to have it done after the fact so I just took the one the builder gave me and tacked it on to the mortgage.

Brian (F.K.A. Crazy)

Gamertag: CRAZY403


“You can’t escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today.”

-Abraham Lincoln


“Blessed are the young, for they shall inherit the national debt.”

-Herbert Hoover
Meulen is offline  
post #17 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-17-2002, 11:53 AM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
i WASNT gonna pay 5100.00 for a 5 ton to be installed...fuck them



Odysseys is offline  
post #18 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-17-2002, 11:59 AM
Registered User
 
Meulen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Romeoville
Posts: 19,186
Location: Romeoville
Sportbike: looking to get dirty!
Years Riding: long time
How you found us: SBN
           
Quote:
Originally posted by Odysseys
i WASNT gonna pay 5100.00 for a 5 ton to be installed...fuck them
I don't blame you. Mine was actually standard on my home so I just took it.

Brian (F.K.A. Crazy)

Gamertag: CRAZY403


“You can’t escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today.”

-Abraham Lincoln


“Blessed are the young, for they shall inherit the national debt.”

-Herbert Hoover
Meulen is offline  
post #19 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-17-2002, 01:46 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
with these suckers...everything was (SP?) alicart.

the base home was nice..dont get me wrong..but i needed alot of custom work and upgrades that i am the wife wanted...all i wanted was a 3 car garage...what she wanted was ALOT more then i wanted to afford. wacked out women i tell ya



Odysseys is offline  
post #20 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-17-2002, 04:22 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 563
 
Mine was 1800$, but I have half the house Ken has......and he got a pole in the garage...no fair!!
Y2KR1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome