Another computer question - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-20-2004, 08:13 PM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
Another computer question

Hey all... got a question for you.

My PC is dead. Had a friend crack it open and look at it, and he is pointing his finger at the HD. So I need a new one. Actually... I need a whole new PC since the old one is pretty outdated - and I plan to upgrade it with a whole new one next month. (After a lot of thought I decided it'd be a lot cheaper to just build another desktop system than buy a laptop.)

So until I get the cash together to start over, I'm gonna get this thing rolling again.

I keep seeing these deals at Fry's... 200GB HD for $100. BUT, my system is an ATA-66 bus or whatever... so I won't be able to take advantage of all that space. BUT I *have* seen PCI cards that have an ATA-133 bus interface.

If I go with one of these, along with an ATA-133 compliant 200gb HD... will I be able to boot off of it?

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-
OmniGLH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-20-2004, 08:20 PM
Speed Force
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: IL
Posts: 1,251
Location: IL
Sportbike: 2014 Hayabusa
Years Riding: started at age 19
How you found us: another website
     
Send a message via AIM to chuckie Send a message via Yahoo to chuckie
depends on what operating system you are using. winME, 98 can't see drives over 137gb you will need XP

<--- I'm Chuckie...Wanna Plaaaay???

2k7 honda crv
chuckie is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-20-2004, 08:43 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 20
 
I have had good luck with tigerdirect. You can get very good deals there.
Dragon is offline  
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-21-2004, 04:13 AM
yo quiero su taco
 
whiteSeatEnvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Woodridge
Posts: 12,745
Location: Woodridge
Sportbike: Honda CBR 954 blk/slvr
Years Riding: 10 years
How you found us: They found me. Follow the white rabbit.
           
ATA 133 should downgrade or downclock itself to what ever your MB is compatible with. You can use an ATA 133 with any MB. It is just that you are wasting money on buying a 133 when your system can only max out at the cheaper 66. Mute point nowadays, because it is all 133.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong. I could be completely talking out of my ass. I do that sometimes.

"includes 10 used-car dealers or auto repair shops, 11 liquor stores and bars--two of which advertise lingerie fashion shows and a third billed as a "gentlemen's club"--three cut-rate motels and one trailer park. The squat, brick municipal building is next to a currency exchange and a few steps from an adult video store. The bars open at 10 a.m. and close at 6:30 a.m."

Quote:
Originally Posted by admin View Post
Something must be fishy...I am going to go poke around in the back end..

Last edited by whiteSeatEnvy; 08-21-2004 at 04:21 AM.
whiteSeatEnvy is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-21-2004, 07:29 AM
Joe Momma...
 
JoJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Oak Park
Posts: 3,822
Location: Oak Park
Sportbike: None
Years Riding: 1,2,4,5 count d'z rocks biatch!
How you found us: member
           
Send a message via AIM to JoJo
You're right Jon. If you plug an ATA 133 into an ATA66 MB it will run at 66. Not a bad option if you just want to keep the old one running until you can upgrade the rest later. Dragon's right about tiger direct too. This is a pretty good deal http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...&Sku=S450-3201 All you have to do is add a hard drive and load the OS and you're good to go.

My name is JB, people call me JB

Quote:
Originally Posted by flinchy
"I wouldn't be surprised to see this guy catch a pass with his ass cheeks"
JoJo is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-21-2004, 08:05 AM
Resident Slow guy
 
Ohfugit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,771
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: 250x_Dirtbike Triumph_Tripled_955i 90_H-D_Bagger CR80_Mini_Motard
Years Riding: Street_LOOOOOOONG_Time Track Backmarker
How you found us: Google
           
Send a message via AIM to Ohfugit
I've had good luck with this place for parts and "bare bones"systems I added to

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-146&depa=1

Ohfugit is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-21-2004, 08:39 AM
BSB > WSBK > MotoGP
 
shadrach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: South Loop & Cary
Posts: 11,948
Location: South Loop & Cary
Sportbike: '02 GSXR 600 / '98 CBRF3
Years Riding: Since '03
How you found us: Google
           
+1 for NewEgg. Fuck it, +435 for them....

I order ALL my stuff from them and have neve had a problem, and the prices are great.

That being said, you'll probably find a better deal getting a HD from a local superstore with a mail-in rebate.

I'd get a smaller drive, like a Western Digital 160MB 8MB cache from Office[Max/Depot] for %89 after MIR. Then when you get a new computer, you can toss that drive in as a second drive for more storage or for backup.

ANything new wil run fine on an older bus, but the drive just won't be able to run near it's fastest I/O rate.

Jeff
NESBA #311
'02 GSXR600
'98
Smokin' Joe's F3
shadrach is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-21-2004, 10:40 AM
Cuddlie as a koala
 
YZFRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Where its free.
Posts: 7,515
Location: Where its free.
Sportbike: Which bike?
Years Riding: Too long.
How you found us: Ken offered me money to join.
           
Quote:
Originally posted by chuckie
depends on what operating system you are using. winME, 98 can't see drives over 137gb you will need XP
Also some system BIOS wont recognize over certain sizes no matter what the OS is. My old Compac Presario was like that. Max HDD is would accept was 20GB.


Jum, if you build yourself, theres plenty of places around to build a very high end system cheaper than a comparable prebuilt. I found HDD's at Best Buy on sale cheap as teh net but without shipping. Just gotta look. Mine was built from parts from Best Buy, American TV, Circuit City, www.compuplus.com (where I got my CPU and my OEM XP Home version for $79) and www.tigerdirect.com. I paind about $1300 for the whole thing as it sits now. At teh time I finished it, I found a comparable system but with only 120GB vs my 200GB for $2400.

I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested.

Last edited by YZFRob; 08-21-2004 at 10:45 AM.
YZFRob is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-21-2004, 10:50 AM
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
new egg, it fucking rocks. you can spec out an entire kickass system for roughly 500 including a dvd burner. good times!!

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-21-2004, 05:53 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 411
   
www.pricewatch.com is another favorite of mine. Note, Dell is running prices on their boxes pretty friggen close to what I can build one for. If you aren't as familar with building from components, you could go with them.
DJDevo is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-21-2004, 11:10 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 646
 
I've bought from New egg before and no complaints from me. Shipping is not a rip off either through them.

What you may want to do is wait until you are ready for a new computer instead of buying a HDD now. When I got my last one, SATA was the newer HDD interface, where you can get 10krpm drives and higher throughputs. Probably is even better + affordable stuff now. Why buy old technology?
Mike is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-22-2004, 10:50 PM
Let the good times roll
 
Hotwheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: west 'burbs
Posts: 757
Location: west 'burbs
Sportbike: 2005 HD Road King
Years Riding: 30+ years
How you found us: From another web forum
 
Quote:
Originally posted by DJDevo
www.pricewatch.com is another favorite of mine. Note, Dell is running prices on their boxes pretty friggen close to what I can build one for. If you aren't as familar with building from components, you could go with them.
DJDevo is right...several mfgrs have some great prices going now for back to school. Also check HP...several of my friends and I have them and found them to be on top of Dell's price or cheaper in some cases. You can buy direct from HP like Dell. Don't forget to check out refurb or excess new inventory as well... some good deals to be had there. Check out: www.hpshopping.com

Good luck.

Shiny side up, rubber side down.
Hotwheels is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome