Waaaay O.T. Vonage & Tivo - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-25-2005, 01:09 PM Thread Starter
The Violator
 
Troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lombard
Posts: 4,101
Location: Lombard
Sportbike: A little bit of everything.
Years Riding: Not nearly enough!
How you found us: On a ride in Colorado
           
Waaaay O.T. Vonage & Tivo

Anybody have DirecTV, Tivo & Vonage in the same home? If so, how do you have your phone line connected to the TIVO?

I'm having difficulties getting my DirecTV/TIVO box to "phone home" using Vonage. It's connected to the phone system by way of an RCA RC930 cordless telephone jack (the model designed for use with a modem).

I'm getting dial tone at the telephone jack but I'm getting error messages from the TIVO stating "unable to connect".

I've spent hours on the line with tech support from DirecTV, RCA and Vonage to no avail...

Please Help!
Troy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-25-2005, 01:11 PM
bwa
Boom
 
bwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 13,320
Location: Kalispell, MT
Sportbike: None :(
Years Riding: not long enough
How you found us: Crazeinc
           
sorta off topic, but how do ya like Vonage?
bwa is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-25-2005, 01:17 PM
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
who gives a shit? you dont need a phone line on your directivo unless you order pay per view or have the nfl sunday ticket.

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-25-2005, 01:25 PM
IDK WTF TO PUT HERE NOW!
 
Lupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lakemoor, IL
Posts: 2,765
Location: Lakemoor, IL
Sportbike: The GF!
Years Riding: 3,201,394
How you found us: champ91
           
Send a message via AIM to Lupi Send a message via MSN to Lupi Send a message via Yahoo to Lupi
Champ has DLS VoIP in his house. I know he has NOT had his TiVo call in in almost 9 months now. Tech can't seem to give him a solution to get it to work, so he pretty much gave up.

As Cook pointed out, you don't need to call in unless you are doing pay per views. And if you are, you might as well just order the smut channels, it's cheaper in the long run!

Ciao,
Lupi
Lupi is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-25-2005, 05:20 PM Thread Starter
The Violator
 
Troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lombard
Posts: 4,101
Location: Lombard
Sportbike: A little bit of everything.
Years Riding: Not nearly enough!
How you found us: On a ride in Colorado
           
So the TIVO can download the progam information it needs from the sat feed alone and record, all with no phone connection whatsoever?

Also, do I need to get the TIVO to phone home at least once to get the record functions to begin working? Right now all I can record is live programs.
Troy is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-25-2005, 05:30 PM
Joe Momma...
 
JoJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Oak Park
Posts: 3,822
Location: Oak Park
Sportbike: None
Years Riding: 1,2,4,5 count d'z rocks biatch!
How you found us: member
           
Send a message via AIM to JoJo
Quote:
Originally Posted by XXSIVSPD
Also, do I need to get the TIVO to phone home at least once to get the record functions to begin working? Right now all I can record is live programs.
Mine wasn't directv but it did have to phone home once before I could schedule any recordings.

My name is JB, people call me JB

Quote:
Originally Posted by flinchy
"I wouldn't be surprised to see this guy catch a pass with his ass cheeks"
JoJo is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-26-2005, 12:08 AM
IDK WTF TO PUT HERE NOW!
 
Lupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lakemoor, IL
Posts: 2,765
Location: Lakemoor, IL
Sportbike: The GF!
Years Riding: 3,201,394
How you found us: champ91
           
Send a message via AIM to Lupi Send a message via MSN to Lupi Send a message via Yahoo to Lupi
Quote:
Originally Posted by XXSIVSPD
So the TIVO can download the progam information it needs from the sat feed alone and record, all with no phone connection whatsoever?

Also, do I need to get the TIVO to phone home at least once to get the record functions to begin working? Right now all I can record is live programs.

The listing info comes straight from the satelite, not a phone call in. Champ's been recording 2-3 shows a day, never any problem.

Ciao,
Lupi
Lupi is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-26-2005, 08:23 AM
Administrator
 
HDTony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 45,956
Location: Plainfield IL
Sportbike: A couple of pasta rockets
Years Riding: Since 1989
How you found us: In the beginning there was CLSB and Tony saw that it was good.
           
Send a message via AIM to HDTony
I have a feeling the reason its not working is the VOIP modem does not put out as high a voltage level to the phone lines that the telco does, the box is probably looking for that voltage or it thinks there is a phone outage. The phone company has to use a certain amount of voltage to get dial tone to you since it has to come all the way form the CO, but sinc the modem is creating dial tone right in youre house it doesnt need nearly the same amount of power.


Also, the thing about downloading the program guise is a lie, its the only reason they could come up with for making you wantto plug it in. I havent had mine pluged into a phone line for 3 years and I record all sorts of stuff and the guide is updated 3 to 4 weeks in advance. .




HDTony.... Damn glad to meet you!

Government's view of the economy could be summed up in a few short phrases: If it moves, tax it. If it keeps moving, regulate it. And if it stops moving, subsidize it.

- Ronald Reagan

AirTek Heating & Air inc.
HDTony is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-26-2005, 08:24 AM Thread Starter
The Violator
 
Troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lombard
Posts: 4,101
Location: Lombard
Sportbike: A little bit of everything.
Years Riding: Not nearly enough!
How you found us: On a ride in Colorado
           
Cool. Thanks everybody! I got it to call in and all is good...
Troy is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-26-2005, 08:43 AM
Resident Slow guy
 
Ohfugit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,771
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: 250x_Dirtbike Triumph_Tripled_955i 90_H-D_Bagger CR80_Mini_Motard
Years Riding: Street_LOOOOOOONG_Time Track Backmarker
How you found us: Google
           
Send a message via AIM to Ohfugit
Quote:
Originally Posted by XXSIVSPD
Cool. Thanks everybody! I got it to call in and all is good...
If you want to order payperviews you can do it directly from directv's site
with no extra fee.

Ohfugit is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-26-2005, 09:26 AM
TOOS Racing
 
dennywags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: mount prospect
Posts: 2,260
Location: mount prospect
Sportbike: gsxr 1000 gsxr 750
Years Riding: enough to know better
How you found us: googled "pussies on bikes"
           
i just had directv w/tivo installed and the installer told me i hade to have it hooked up to a phone line. glad to hear i can unplug it. installer also tried to take the s-video and rca cabels the system came with. that really pissed me off.
dennywags is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-26-2005, 09:27 AM
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
the phone line is also used for software updates to your directivo, but unless one of those updates it so activate my usb ports then I could care less. all programming info is sent via satellite.

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-27-2005, 12:06 AM
stuck in 6th gear
 
Ernie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Palatine
Posts: 7,632
Location: Palatine
Sportbike: '99 SV650, GSX-R1K2, CRF230F5, '08 HM-S
Years Riding: not enough lately *(&%# work...
How you found us: LBK back in the day
           
The only chance of getting data to pass through a VoIP provider is to reduce the speed as much as possible (to 1200 or 2400bps, if you can) and turn off all compression and speed booster settings. In addition, you must use a non-compressing CODEC, like G.711, in your ATA and you must disable silence suppression.

since Vonage doesn't let you monkey around with the ATA settings at all it isn't likely to happen.

so Troy...how did you get it to call in over the modem line?
Ernie is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-27-2005, 12:23 AM
Registered User
 
2weelpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spring Grove, IL
Posts: 18,082
Location: Spring Grove, IL
Sportbike: yz250f
Years Riding: 25 years
How you found us: dont recall
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernie
The only chance of getting data to pass through a VoIP provider is to reduce the speed as much as possible (to 1200 or 2400bps, if you can) and turn off all compression and speed booster settings. In addition, you must use a non-compressing CODEC, like G.711, in your ATA and you must disable silence suppression.
thats what I had to do

Mike

When the tailgate drops..the bullshit stops
Hunt ethically - Hunt with a trained Retriever !
2weelpilot is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome