who here uses a Mac? - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-14-2005, 02:15 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
NickIF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Westminster, Colorado
Posts: 3,260
Location: Westminster, Colorado
Sportbike: FJR1300
Years Riding: greater than a decade.
How you found us: google
           
Send a message via AIM to NickIF
who here uses a Mac?

I've been using a G4 laptop lately and in my down time at work I've been playing chess on it. On the easiest setting the computer still simply destroys me. Has anyone beat the computer? I'm about to throw this thing out the window!
NickIF is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-14-2005, 02:19 PM
The Victim Newbie
 
clearwaterms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Westchester, IL
Posts: 7,384
Location: Westchester, IL
Sportbike: 2007 mountain bike
Years Riding: just started
How you found us: svrider.com
           
Send a message via AIM to clearwaterms Send a message via MSN to clearwaterms Send a message via Yahoo to clearwaterms
i use a mac, they are big enough to use as a step stool

<-- Chris

turn the bars left and go right; that just isn't right
clearwaterms is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-14-2005, 02:21 PM
bwa
Boom
 
bwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 13,320
Location: Kalispell, MT
Sportbike: None :(
Years Riding: not long enough
How you found us: Crazeinc
           
beat it on easy, but it took few tries lol. nicky, get this for aim client: http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/23031

btw, ya need software, ya know how to get hold of me.
bwa is offline  
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-14-2005, 02:26 PM
I miss mopar
 
Drama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Posts: 8,248
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Sportbike: 2008 Yamaha Zuma
Years Riding: I can't count that high.
How you found us: i don't remember.
           
Send a message via AIM to Drama Send a message via Skype™ to Drama
I want to pick one up, but I have 2 computers already. maybe I'll sell my laptop and pick up something new.

Steve
08 yamaha Zuma 49cc
Dirt: TBD
I love bike shopping.
Drama is offline  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-14-2005, 02:29 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 376
      
I've got an iBook -- they're great, never have any viruses, bugs, freezes once in a blue moon (maybe twice since I've had it like 1.5 years). Plus, Apple has great customer service, so when things go wrong, they get fixed for free usually! Pick up an iPod while you're at it too.
MarkZX6R is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-14-2005, 02:33 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
NickIF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Westminster, Colorado
Posts: 3,260
Location: Westminster, Colorado
Sportbike: FJR1300
Years Riding: greater than a decade.
How you found us: google
           
Send a message via AIM to NickIF
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwa
beat it on easy, but it took few tries lol. nicky, get this for aim client: http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/23031

btw, ya need software, ya know how to get hold of me.
you mean on "faster" the only difficulty options I found were faster or stronger. To me that just means how fast it kicks my ass
NickIF is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-14-2005, 03:48 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 52
 
I've had my mac laptop for five years, and it still runs great. Can't say the same about my PC. I was goign to buy a new one, but damned ebay forced me to buy this new bike!

..and no, I can't beat the computer at chess either.
nkaiho is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-15-2005, 03:16 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,039
           
As long as we're on the subject of macs...how the hell do you edit WEP info for wireless networks??? Or change info for that matter (just delete the network preferences files?)??? I have been trying to connect it to a secure wireless network with the WEP located in key 2 (instead of the deafult 1). Also I changed my security settings on my home network and it won't connect to it anymore??? Any ideas?
meech is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-15-2005, 04:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5,129
           
I use a mac (G5) at work but I work on it, in my free time I surf CLSB the tower is behemoth on those new macs, but the silver satin finish and the flat screens are pimp
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mac2.jpg (57.0 KB, 25 views)

Last edited by VIVID1; 06-15-2005 at 05:05 PM.
VIVID1 is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-15-2005, 04:56 PM
bwa
Boom
 
bwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 13,320
Location: Kalispell, MT
Sportbike: None :(
Years Riding: not long enough
How you found us: Crazeinc
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by meech
As long as we're on the subject of macs...how the hell do you edit WEP info for wireless networks??? Or change info for that matter (just delete the network preferences files?)??? I have been trying to connect it to a secure wireless network with the WEP located in key 2 (instead of the deafult 1). Also I changed my security settings on my home network and it won't connect to it anymore??? Any ideas?
don't mess with the preference files dork, it's all in the system preferences. Is it your computer at work or at home? If at home, i might swing by to teach ya a thing or two
bwa is offline  
post #11 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-15-2005, 06:03 PM
Joe Momma...
 
JoJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Oak Park
Posts: 3,822
Location: Oak Park
Sportbike: None
Years Riding: 1,2,4,5 count d'z rocks biatch!
How you found us: member
           
Send a message via AIM to JoJo
Quote:
Originally Posted by meech
As long as we're on the subject of macs...how the hell do you edit WEP info for wireless networks??? Or change info for that matter (just delete the network preferences files?)??? I have been trying to connect it to a secure wireless network with the WEP located in key 2 (instead of the deafult 1). Also I changed my security settings on my home network and it won't connect to it anymore??? Any ideas?

I fiddled with that but couldn't figure it out. I just turned off WEP and turned on MAC address filtering and disabled the broadcast. I'm sure if someone REALLY wanted to get in my network they could but I'm not that paranoid.

My name is JB, people call me JB

Quote:
Originally Posted by flinchy
"I wouldn't be surprised to see this guy catch a pass with his ass cheeks"
JoJo is offline  
post #12 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-15-2005, 06:34 PM
bwa
Boom
 
bwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 13,320
Location: Kalispell, MT
Sportbike: None :(
Years Riding: not long enough
How you found us: Crazeinc
           
i'll be at my other job tomorrow, where i use macs, and post step by step with pictures for y'all
bwa is offline  
post #13 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-15-2005, 06:38 PM
Joe Momma...
 
JoJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Oak Park
Posts: 3,822
Location: Oak Park
Sportbike: None
Years Riding: 1,2,4,5 count d'z rocks biatch!
How you found us: member
           
Send a message via AIM to JoJo
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwa
i'll be at my other job tomorrow, where i use macs, and post step by step with pictures for y'all


My name is JB, people call me JB

Quote:
Originally Posted by flinchy
"I wouldn't be surprised to see this guy catch a pass with his ass cheeks"
JoJo is offline  
post #14 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-15-2005, 07:13 PM
bwa
Boom
 
bwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 13,320
Location: Kalispell, MT
Sportbike: None :(
Years Riding: not long enough
How you found us: Crazeinc
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoJo
well, ya don't have to look, i'll bet meech will apreciate it, jack ass
bwa is offline  
post #15 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-15-2005, 08:23 PM
stuck in 6th gear
 
Ernie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Palatine
Posts: 7,632
Location: Palatine
Sportbike: '99 SV650, GSX-R1K2, CRF230F5, '08 HM-S
Years Riding: not enough lately *(&%# work...
How you found us: LBK back in the day
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by meech
As long as we're on the subject of macs...how the hell do you edit WEP info for wireless networks??? Or change info for that matter (just delete the network preferences files?)??? I have been trying to connect it to a secure wireless network with the WEP located in key 2 (instead of the deafult 1). Also I changed my security settings on my home network and it won't connect to it anymore??? Any ideas?
If you're only using Apple's Airport h/w & s/w then I think you're out of luck trying to use multiple WEP keys greater than key 1. 3rd party software and drivers allow you to setup and use indices 1-4 (i.e. the Cisco/Aironet stuff I play with at home)

So if you're trying to use your WEP or WPA with your non apple h/w at home, you have to reset the access point itself to use the key slot 1 so your mac can talk to it.

As far as editing WEP info, it's done inside the Internet Connect app inside your Applications folder.
Ernie is offline  
post #16 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-16-2005, 12:38 PM
Is this Russia?
 
MadMax1996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 777
Location: Round Lake, IL
Sportbike: Formerly a Bandit 1200S
Years Riding: Since '94
How you found us: your mom
           
Send a message via Yahoo to MadMax1996
This is what a Mac should be used for:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg beer_server.jpg (67.0 KB, 15 views)
MadMax1996 is offline  
post #17 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-16-2005, 01:14 PM
bwa
Boom
 
bwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 13,320
Location: Kalispell, MT
Sportbike: None :(
Years Riding: not long enough
How you found us: Crazeinc
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by meech
As long as we're on the subject of macs...how the hell do you edit WEP info for wireless networks??? Or change info for that matter (just delete the network preferences files?)???
open up system preferences
click network:


double click Airport:


click the following tab and select Preffered Networks:


use the + button to add whatever networks ya wanna be able to access, with seperate WEP's


enter all the good stuff in here


after you have the networks setup press this


Aim me if ya still having issues.
bwa is offline  
post #18 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-16-2005, 01:19 PM
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
ive been using a commador 128bit, and its AWESOME!!!!



Odysseys is offline  
post #19 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-16-2005, 05:28 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5,129
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Odysseys
ive been going commando and its AWESOME!!!!
TMI
VIVID1 is offline  
post #20 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-16-2005, 05:30 PM
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
underwear SUCKS!



Odysseys is offline  
post #21 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-16-2005, 10:37 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,039
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwa
Aim me if ya still having issues.
ok I'll be AIMing you tomorrow because when I go in to system preferences I only have the option to join automatic or a specific network. I know that I should be able to change it somewhere in the System Preferences-Network or Internet Connect apps...I just don't know where. There's no option to change the key index number or way to erase a WEP that no longer exists
meech is offline  
post #22 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-17-2005, 12:30 AM
stuck in 6th gear
 
Ernie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Palatine
Posts: 7,632
Location: Palatine
Sportbike: '99 SV650, GSX-R1K2, CRF230F5, '08 HM-S
Years Riding: not enough lately *(&%# work...
How you found us: LBK back in the day
           
if you're using the airport software you can set the key index to anything you want as long as it's 1

If you want to change your WEP key, just
  • open your Internet Connect app
  • select "Other" from the Network popup menu
  • re-enter your SSID in the Network Name field
  • enter the WEP entry you want to use in the Password field
Ernie is offline  
post #23 of 23 (permalink) Old 06-18-2005, 07:42 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 411
   
I'll take on the chess client .
DJDevo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome