IL State Laws - Vehicle Lighting question?? - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-22-2005, 03:39 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
 
IL State Laws - Vehicle Lighting question??

OK, this is way not related to bikes, but I searched online and I cannot find an answer.

Does anyone know if Illinois DOT law requires the white reverse/back-up lights on passenger cars? You know the little white lights that light up when you shift your car/truck into reverse? Are those absolutely required by law? I just want to know if my Jeep is legal or not.

thanks everyone.
Bob Swerski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-22-2005, 03:54 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,882
           
Yes. But then again, that's an easy one to miss...not like you're missing a headlight or something.
BIGGY is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-22-2005, 03:56 PM
Administrator
 
HDTony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 45,956
Location: Plainfield IL
Sportbike: A couple of pasta rockets
Years Riding: Since 1989
How you found us: In the beginning there was CLSB and Tony saw that it was good.
           
Send a message via AIM to HDTony
Are you specificly asking about color? if your one of the ones putting blue lights in htere, yes it is illegal.




HDTony.... Damn glad to meet you!

Government's view of the economy could be summed up in a few short phrases: If it moves, tax it. If it keeps moving, regulate it. And if it stops moving, subsidize it.

- Ronald Reagan

AirTek Heating & Air inc.
HDTony is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-22-2005, 04:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
 
no man, not blue lights.........the OEM white reverse lights, are they required by IL law?

Someone told me not all states require them, just trying to get more info. Thank you.
Bob Swerski is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-22-2005, 04:28 PM
Registered User
 
BusaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Naperville
Posts: 5,002
Location: Naperville
Sportbike: 2002 Turbo Hayabusa
Years Riding: Lost Track
How you found us: Tony
           
There's a web site with the vehicle code on-line. Best to check it directly.

Dave
BusaDave is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-22-2005, 04:35 PM
Slower Traffic Keep Right
 
stkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kenosha, WI
Posts: 3,755
Location: Kenosha, WI
Sportbike: '06 Suzuki GSXR-750 (Track); '11 HD Electra Glide (Road Sofa)
Years Riding: 30+ yrs total
How you found us: A friend at NESBA
           
Here's a link to ALL of the IL state statutes: http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs.asp

Look in the "Transportation" section, 625-Vehicles, Ch-12 Equipment, Art-II Lights/Lamps: (I was skimming through, but there's WAY too much to read)

Trans, 625, Ch-12, Art-II, Lights/Lamps

Good Luck

Midwest Track Day CR #130
NESBA 130-Control Rider (Former Midwest Region)
STT "A" 130
Track: 2006 GSXR-750
Street: 2011 H-D Ultra Limited (Road Sofa)

www.MidwestTrackDay.com / www.MidwestTrackDay.motorsportreg.com / www.facebook.com/midwesttrackday

http://militarysignatures.com/signatures/member6419.png
stkr is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-22-2005, 04:46 PM
Slower Traffic Keep Right
 
stkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kenosha, WI
Posts: 3,755
Location: Kenosha, WI
Sportbike: '06 Suzuki GSXR-750 (Track); '11 HD Electra Glide (Road Sofa)
Years Riding: 30+ yrs total
How you found us: A friend at NESBA
           
Okay...found a bit more, but NOT on the color yet:
Quote:
(625 ILCS 5/12‑209) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12‑209)
Sec. 12‑209. Additional Lighting Equipment.
(a) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than 2 side cowl or fender lamps which shall emit an amber or white light without glare.
(b) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than one running board courtesy lamp on each side thereof which shall emit a white or amber light without glare.
(c) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with one or more back‑up lamps either separately or in combination with other lamps; but any such back‑up lamp or lamps shall not be lighted when the motor vehicle is in forward motion.

(Source: P.A. 77‑37.)

Midwest Track Day CR #130
NESBA 130-Control Rider (Former Midwest Region)
STT "A" 130
Track: 2006 GSXR-750
Street: 2011 H-D Ultra Limited (Road Sofa)

www.MidwestTrackDay.com / www.MidwestTrackDay.motorsportreg.com / www.facebook.com/midwesttrackday

http://militarysignatures.com/signatures/member6419.png
stkr is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-22-2005, 05:24 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
 
thanks for that link, I'll have to read up.

thanks everyone.
Bob Swerski is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome