FM modulation: best frequency? - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 11:03 AM Thread Starter
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
FM modulation: best frequency?

For those that use fm modulators in their car(sat. radio, ipod, etc) which channel frequency do you find to be the best? There has got to be one frequency in the chicagoland area that nothing is broadcast on at all.


This is for a company car where direct aux input is not an option, so dont go there.

Chris
Vcook is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 11:11 AM
The Victim Newbie
 
clearwaterms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Westchester, IL
Posts: 7,384
Location: Westchester, IL
Sportbike: 2007 mountain bike
Years Riding: just started
How you found us: svrider.com
           
Send a message via AIM to clearwaterms Send a message via MSN to clearwaterms Send a message via Yahoo to clearwaterms
i use 87.9, but mine is directly plugged into my antenna. Don't know if that will help you.

<-- Chris

turn the bars left and go right; that just isn't right
clearwaterms is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 11:13 AM
-+-+-+-+-+-
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 2,427
Location: Lombard, IL
Sportbike: 2002 YZF-R1
Years Riding: A few days since yesterday
How you found us: Another website
           
I use 87.9 as well for my Sirius.

The most annoying thing is on some stations when people say "S" you get that distorted noise.
Keyhole is offline  
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 11:13 AM Thread Starter
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
Quote:
Originally Posted by clearwaterms
i use 87.9, but mine is directly plugged into my antenna. Don't know if that will help you.
you're running an inline modulator between the factory antenna and the headunit?

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 11:18 AM
Administrator
 
HDTony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 45,956
Location: Plainfield IL
Sportbike: A couple of pasta rockets
Years Riding: Since 1989
How you found us: In the beginning there was CLSB and Tony saw that it was good.
           
Send a message via AIM to HDTony
it will change from location to location how much interferance you will get. when I was using one in my work truck I was changing it constantly. I then went to a tape adapter.




HDTony.... Damn glad to meet you!

Government's view of the economy could be summed up in a few short phrases: If it moves, tax it. If it keeps moving, regulate it. And if it stops moving, subsidize it.

- Ronald Reagan

AirTek Heating & Air inc.
HDTony is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 11:21 AM Thread Starter
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTony
it will change from location to location how much interferance you will get. when I was using one in my work truck I was changing it constantly. I then went to a tape adapter.
thats why you hardwire one, it should overpower stations and provide better sound.

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 11:23 AM
The Victim Newbie
 
clearwaterms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Westchester, IL
Posts: 7,384
Location: Westchester, IL
Sportbike: 2007 mountain bike
Years Riding: just started
How you found us: svrider.com
           
Send a message via AIM to clearwaterms Send a message via MSN to clearwaterms Send a message via Yahoo to clearwaterms
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vcook
you're running an inline modulator between the factory antenna and the headunit?
yes...

I bought it on ebay, it works great. It cost me like $20 plus I had to buy a few adaptors because my car uses VW antenna connestions, almost all inline pieces are setup for a GM style antenna system

<-- Chris

turn the bars left and go right; that just isn't right
clearwaterms is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 11:25 AM
-+-+-+-+-+-
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 2,427
Location: Lombard, IL
Sportbike: 2002 YZF-R1
Years Riding: A few days since yesterday
How you found us: Another website
           
I have a VW as well clearwater...

What exactly did you buy? Did it make a huge difference than just using the standard way?
Keyhole is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 11:33 AM
The Victim Newbie
 
clearwaterms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Westchester, IL
Posts: 7,384
Location: Westchester, IL
Sportbike: 2007 mountain bike
Years Riding: just started
How you found us: svrider.com
           
Send a message via AIM to clearwaterms Send a message via MSN to clearwaterms Send a message via Yahoo to clearwaterms
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keyhole
I have a VW as well clearwater...

What exactly did you buy? Did it make a huge difference than just using the standard way?
I actually have a saab, but it's the same hookups...

I needed three parts to make it work

5849595214 - VW antenna adaptor
5849595253 - VW antenna adaptor (you need the male and female adaptors)
5848770067 - something along the lines of this

You will also need a RCA to minijack adaptor, and then basically all I did was pull out my factory head unit, wire in this thing to the stereo, and also I hard wired my XM reciever to switched power, It works great, it never has static, it sounds good, etc.

for the adaptors, you will have to see which ones you need depending on your actual stereo, and clearence, etc. I needed the two parts listed above. Also, the modulator is so strong, that you need to wire a switch to power it off when you want to listen to broadcast radio, or you will get static on all stations. i am sure there is probably a way that you could probably install a relay that if it noticed power on the line to the satalitte reciever it would power on the other box, but I didn't get that technical with it, and since I never listen to broadcast, I never put a switch in either

<-- Chris

turn the bars left and go right; that just isn't right

Last edited by clearwaterms; 01-05-2006 at 11:35 AM.
clearwaterms is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 11:38 AM Thread Starter
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
wow, it screwed up ALL other broadcast stations?

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 11:40 AM
-+-+-+-+-+-
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 2,427
Location: Lombard, IL
Sportbike: 2002 YZF-R1
Years Riding: A few days since yesterday
How you found us: Another website
           
I probably wouldn't need a switch either since I never go back to broadcast anyways

Also I believe the Sirius unit can be used as an FM tuner if you want.
Keyhole is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 12:45 PM
The Victim Newbie
 
clearwaterms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Westchester, IL
Posts: 7,384
Location: Westchester, IL
Sportbike: 2007 mountain bike
Years Riding: just started
How you found us: svrider.com
           
Send a message via AIM to clearwaterms Send a message via MSN to clearwaterms Send a message via Yahoo to clearwaterms
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vcook
wow, it screwed up ALL other broadcast stations?
yes, but if you disconnect the power (switch) it works great again... so with a switch you would be fine

<-- Chris

turn the bars left and go right; that just isn't right
clearwaterms is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 12:53 PM Thread Starter
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
Quote:
Originally Posted by clearwaterms
yes, but if you disconnect the power (switch) it works great again... so with a switch you would be fine
what brand did you get? Does what kind of input do you feed it, rca or minijack?

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-05-2006, 12:57 PM
The Victim Newbie
 
clearwaterms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Westchester, IL
Posts: 7,384
Location: Westchester, IL
Sportbike: 2007 mountain bike
Years Riding: just started
How you found us: svrider.com
           
Send a message via AIM to clearwaterms Send a message via MSN to clearwaterms Send a message via Yahoo to clearwaterms
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vcook
what brand did you get? Does what kind of input do you feed it, rca or minijack?
i got some off brand off of ebay, and it takes an RCA, so I got an RCA to minijack cable because my xm radio piece has a female minijack

<-- Chris

turn the bars left and go right; that just isn't right
clearwaterms is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome