Got an extra PC video card? - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2003, 07:15 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
Got an extra PC video card?

i dont know if this is illigal or what..but let me know if it is?

i am trying to play a game i installed and it doesnt seem to run...i get a windows 98 error message saying that motogp error, when i hit display (the reason why) it says..something like launch exc, error with a bunch of #'s

so with help from a guy, i went to ATI's web site and downloaded a driver for it...which after 1 hour of waiting it doesnt match the card i got?


i dont know how this shit works, or what to do.

any idea..or point me where to go...OR if anyone has a card thats better for this or will work with this game?
thanks...here is the card info that i got.
RAGE LT PRO AGP 2X
my computer is about maybe 5-6 years old?



Odysseys is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2003, 07:31 PM
Cuddlie as a koala
 
YZFRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Where its free.
Posts: 7,517
Location: Where its free.
Sportbike: Which bike?
Years Riding: Too long.
How you found us: Ken offered me money to join.
           
Ken, whats your video cards ram memory at? Whats the games vid memory requirements? DO you have on-board video or a separate card? Chances are if you have on board video with a 5-6yr old computer you only have 8MB ram and the game probably requires more. In that case you're SOL. Only thing you could so is buy a new video card and hope you can disable the onboard video (if applicaple). Otherwise, just star building a new computer for yourself.

I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested.
YZFRob is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2003, 07:33 PM
Moderator
 
maks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,613
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: 2002 CBR F4i
Years Riding: 3
How you found us: Original Gangsta
           
Send a message via AIM to maks
Just buy a new computer, you baller.
maks is offline  
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2003, 07:35 PM
Cuddlie as a koala
 
YZFRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Where its free.
Posts: 7,517
Location: Where its free.
Sportbike: Which bike?
Years Riding: Too long.
How you found us: Ken offered me money to join.
           
Oh I see you have the Rage Pro LT agp. Well then you can just change the video card. You can find a good 32MB AGP one for under $50. Dont worry if you only can find a 4X AGP one, they are backwards compatable.

I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested.
YZFRob is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2003, 07:53 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
well it says it needs a 32 bit card to look good and or it will look like crap with a 8bit card...well what the hell do i have it it wont even work?

how do i find the information to find the specs on the card i got threw windows 98?

thanks



Odysseys is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2003, 08:04 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
ok i think i found something?

so does this mean i got 8 bit?
and if i do..ok let it look like crap...shouldnt it then atleast work?


shit it wont paste here?.

i dont know but it looks like an 8 bit thingamajiger



Odysseys is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2003, 08:10 PM
Cuddlie as a koala
 
YZFRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Where its free.
Posts: 7,517
Location: Where its free.
Sportbike: Which bike?
Years Riding: Too long.
How you found us: Ken offered me money to join.
           
Ken just go out and buy a new computer Mr Moneybags.

I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested.
YZFRob is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2003, 08:23 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
1 problem...sure i got over 250,000 sitting in banks and a net worth of around 4.7 million.

but this computer still does what i need it to do, so go buy a computer to i can play a game on it?

nahh i think ill go buy a chip or card what ever you call it.

oh and about my statement, its more like 250.00 in the bank and a net worth of maybe 10,000



Odysseys is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2003, 08:52 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
something just came to me.

a while ago, a friend burned some files of pictures i took to a CD-R for me to have...these are the memorex 700mb 80 minute cd's that are clear looking with the white label.

well after 4 times trying no matter what my c.d would not read it.


BUT after he gave me one of those BLACK memorex c.d.'s it worked!


but here is the thing..i am still gonna get one of those black ones and have him try one of those.

BUT the game did get downloaded it IS in my program files.

maybe the game just didnt transfered right?..or maybe a bug in it?

plus too my cr/dvd rom player is a 3rd generation..which yeah i know is old.

this is weird



Odysseys is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2003, 09:05 PM
CLSB SuperHero
 
TerminatorR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Crest Hill...didnt think you've heard of it
Posts: 1,808
Location: Crest Hill...didnt think you've heard of it
Sportbike: None right now
Years Riding: since '95
How you found us: friend
  
We can try the black backed CD. We know the game works. Maybe goto your control panel yo add/remove programs and remove it, then reinstall it. It's not a big deal to make a new copy. And you dont have to protect the innocent.

Life is too short to ride anything but an R1

In memory of FastBlueR1...RIP

TerminatorR1 is offline  
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2003, 09:11 PM Thread Starter
YO MAMA
 
Odysseys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Posts: 60,261
Location: balls deep in someones mom
Sportbike: 2010 Electra Glide Police Edition 103cu
Years Riding: a long time!
           
i dunno shit



Odysseys is offline  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2003, 10:21 PM
Who's faster Lupi
 
Champ91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lake in the Hills, IL
Posts: 4,957
Location: Lake in the Hills, IL
Sportbike: 2004 ZX10R & 2005 CRF50
Years Riding: 20
How you found us: SBN
           
My understanding is the high data CD's are not compatible with all CD players. Better to be safe and just use the lower format.

NESBA #456 Intermediate
Always 1 step ahead of Lupi. 1:24:7 BHF
And 1 step behind Kimmy

"SoB gets to spend yet ANOTHER season faster than me." -LUPI-
Champ91 is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-04-2003, 01:29 AM
Registered User
 
BusaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Naperville
Posts: 5,002
Location: Naperville
Sportbike: 2002 Turbo Hayabusa
Years Riding: Lost Track
How you found us: Tony
           
Quote:
Originally posted by Champ91
My understanding is the high data CD's are not compatible with all CD players. Better to be safe and just use the lower format.
That is true. The standard format for CDR is ~600 meg. Many CDR drives will not correclty handle the 700 meg disk format.

Dave
BusaDave is offline  
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-04-2003, 09:53 AM
Administrator
 
HDTony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 45,956
Location: Plainfield IL
Sportbike: A couple of pasta rockets
Years Riding: Since 1989
How you found us: In the beginning there was CLSB and Tony saw that it was good.
           
Send a message via AIM to HDTony
Dude, you need a new system. Get one of the older models or something from dell, they are like 800 bucks.




HDTony.... Damn glad to meet you!

Government's view of the economy could be summed up in a few short phrases: If it moves, tax it. If it keeps moving, regulate it. And if it stops moving, subsidize it.

- Ronald Reagan

AirTek Heating & Air inc.
HDTony is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-04-2003, 10:21 AM
CLSB SuperHero
 
TerminatorR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Crest Hill...didnt think you've heard of it
Posts: 1,808
Location: Crest Hill...didnt think you've heard of it
Sportbike: None right now
Years Riding: since '95
How you found us: friend
  
it is actually only going to cost me $1,005 to build my new system.

That includes

1)Chieftec Case with side viewing window
2) DVD rom
3) cd burner.
4) floppy
5) Asus Motherboard
6) Xp 2600 CPU
7) Radeon 9700 Pro vid card
8) SB Audigy X-gamer Sound card
9) 512 Megs DDR ram

A really good system for $1,005.

Life is too short to ride anything but an R1

In memory of FastBlueR1...RIP

TerminatorR1 is offline  
post #16 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-04-2003, 04:29 PM
Cuddlie as a koala
 
YZFRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Where its free.
Posts: 7,517
Location: Where its free.
Sportbike: Which bike?
Years Riding: Too long.
How you found us: Ken offered me money to join.
           
Quote:
Originally posted by TerminatorR1
it is actually only going to cost me $1,005 to build my new system.

That includes

1)Chieftec Case with side viewing window
2) DVD rom
3) cd burner.
4) floppy
5) Asus Motherboard
6) Xp 2600 CPU
7) Radeon 9700 Pro vid card
8) SB Audigy X-gamer Sound card
9) 512 Megs DDR ram

A really good system for $1,005.

Could had been cheaper to use the on board audio.

The one I just finished (2 months ago)
1) Antec 1035B SOHO case
2) FIC MO/bo
3) XP2000
4) Antec CPU cooling can kit
5) 4 80mm case fans
6) 512MB DDR
7) WD 120GB HD
8) WD 80GB HD
9) CD/RW
10) DVD+R/+RW
11) black floppy
12) USR pro modem
13) ATI 8500LE 128MB vid car

Got about 1200 into it. I checked Alienware and they wanted $2600 for somethign similar.

Dont have a audio card since I really dont need 5.1 DOlby out of a computer with onlt 2 speakers and a sub. If I want to listen to quality sound, thats what teh stereo system is for.D

I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested.

Last edited by YZFRob; 01-04-2003 at 04:34 PM.
YZFRob is offline  
post #17 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-04-2003, 04:35 PM
CLSB SuperHero
 
TerminatorR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Crest Hill...didnt think you've heard of it
Posts: 1,808
Location: Crest Hill...didnt think you've heard of it
Sportbike: None right now
Years Riding: since '95
How you found us: friend
  
Where did you get your components at???

Life is too short to ride anything but an R1

In memory of FastBlueR1...RIP

TerminatorR1 is offline  
post #18 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-04-2003, 04:56 PM
Cuddlie as a koala
 
YZFRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Where its free.
Posts: 7,517
Location: Where its free.
Sportbike: Which bike?
Years Riding: Too long.
How you found us: Ken offered me money to join.
           
Quote:
Originally posted by TerminatorR1
Where did you get your components at???

A few places.

Case, keyboard, mouse, fans - CompUSA
Mo-bo & floppy - Tigerdirect
HD's, DVD. Vid card, modem, memory - Best buy (with rebates too)
CPU & WinXP (&77 bucks for the full version) - Comp-u-plus


Just waited for sales or rebates.

I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested.
YZFRob is offline  
post #19 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-05-2003, 03:45 AM
I do it in the dirt!
 
X-SLaYeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: East Chicago, Indiana
Posts: 607
Location: East Chicago, Indiana
Sportbike: 05 CRF250R #606, 03 XR70
Years Riding: lots
How you found us: Intarwebz
           
Forget retail stores for rebates... when i build PCs for clients, I ALWAYS go internet.
www.pricewatch.com will guarantee you the best price, just watch shipping and tax(if applicable)
I was able to build a good Pentium 4 PC for right under $500 for someone.
But as far as Dell goes, I would not be able to touch their prices. That and they have one of the best service warranties in the business. I would buy a Dell if I had the money

As far as your video card problem goes, try changing your resolution in Windows. If not, check pricewatch for video cards. Dont worry about manufacturer so much as the chipset and memory they use. ex.-NVidia, Radeon, etc...
X-SLaYeR is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome