MP3 Player Questions - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 02:01 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Grasshopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: PF
Posts: 12,490
Location: PF
Sportbike: Slow
Years Riding: all of them
How you found us: a real person
           
MP3 Player Questions

We just bought a Creative (8 GB Storage) MP3 player. I guess it can hold like 5 thousand songs. It was cheaper than the average I-POD so I went for it. I also bought the FM modulator. Thats where the question comes in. What is the best station to use? What stations have people had problems with. I bought a digital one so I can pick any station I want to play the IPOD over. How does this affect the sound quality? I know there is a hard wire interface but I figure Rachel and I will be swapping it back and forth between cars and we both travel for work so it would nice to bring the device with thats why I bought the modulator.

"I pity the poor people who don't ride motorcycles"
-Malcolm Smith, champion motorcycle racer

Nick
STT Staff
Midwest Division
www.sportbiketracktime.com
Grasshopper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 02:12 PM
Human lawn dart
 
rdrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palatine
Posts: 5,746
Location: Palatine
Sportbike: 03 ninja 6r 05 ttr-230 04 klx300r
Years Riding: 12
How you found us: I know all
           
Send a message via AIM to rdrash
The station really depends on where you are. There is one station by my house that actually broadcasts something. 5 minutes away the broadcast is gone. So it all depends. As for quality. Think FM quality, you are broadcasting it on FM after all.

I'm not short. I'm aerodynamically efficient.

Anti Helmet Laws Pro Darwinism
MotoGP 200 mph no roll cage
NESBA # 599
rdrash is offline  
post #3 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 02:21 PM
[Online]
 
Fracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,695
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: Multistrada 1100S; CBR600RR
Years Riding: Since 2004
How you found us: CRR
           
The quality vs hardwired will be worse. In theory it all should work fine, but you inevitably get some quality loss at the transmitter. Plus, there will be some degradation from the static, of course.

How bad or good it is - depends on the quality of the FM modulator and your own preference. A lot of people are OK with that level of quality, some just wince and say "never again".

Oh and +1 on the station depending on your location. Just find a frequency that doesn't have anything but static noise, as far as possible from other stations.
Fracker is offline  
post #4 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 02:25 PM
You got the talkin' done
 
jrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Alaska, WI
Posts: 15,711
Location: Alaska, WI
Sportbike: 2016 Honda Africa Twin & 1979 Honda CB750F
Years Riding: long enough to have fallen off a few times - glad I wear a helmet!
How you found us: Loose Lips Sink Ships, Loose Wires Cause Fires
           
7tex is right. But, high 80s (like 88.1) and low 90s work most of the time. Definate loss in sound quality and problems with static, but it is workable.

If you ain't with us, then it's just bad news.
jrock is offline  
post #5 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 02:32 PM
Special Agent Lance Boyle
 
Sticky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: planet earth
Posts: 6,707
Location: planet earth
Sportbike: 2010 KX250F
Years Riding: 26
How you found us: Sportbike Network
           
Send a message via AIM to Sticky
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrock
7tex is right. But, high 80s (like 88.1) and low 90s work most of the time. Definate loss in sound quality and problems with static, but it is workable.
that's where most of the stations I listen to are!

<--------Sticky Nicky
Sticky is offline  
post #6 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 02:36 PM
[Online]
 
Fracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,695
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: Multistrada 1100S; CBR600RR
Years Riding: Since 2004
How you found us: CRR
           
BTW, depending on the cars that you have there could be inexpensive hardwired interfaces available. You would be able just to connect/disconnect the player. You probably won't find an integrated solution with docking station and controlling the player from the car stereo since it's not an iPOD, but you should be able to find a simple one that just connects to the headphones jack. Yet, it depends on the car's make/model. For example, until a recent time it was next to impossible to find an interface solution for Infiniti G35.
Fracker is offline  
post #7 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 03:05 PM
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
cassette adapter work awesome, for real.

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #8 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:18 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,882
           
Hardwire all the way. 30 minutes of work one time to get perfect sound. Heard my buddies FM tuner and could never go that route.
BIGGY is offline  
post #9 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:19 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Grasshopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: PF
Posts: 12,490
Location: PF
Sportbike: Slow
Years Riding: all of them
How you found us: a real person
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGGY
Hardwire all the way. 30 minutes of work one time to get perfect sound. Heard my buddies FM tuner and could never go that route.

The hard wire adaptor won't work for mine or Rachels vehicles. Both our RCA jacks are used up by amps.

"I pity the poor people who don't ride motorcycles"
-Malcolm Smith, champion motorcycle racer

Nick
STT Staff
Midwest Division
www.sportbiketracktime.com
Grasshopper is offline  
post #10 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:19 PM
[Online]
 
Fracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,695
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: Multistrada 1100S; CBR600RR
Years Riding: Since 2004
How you found us: CRR
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGGY
Hardwire all the way. 30 minutes of work one time to get perfect sound. Heard my buddies FM tuner and could never go that route.
How can you do it in 30 minutes??? Removing the dashboard may take longer (and for example in my car it is needed because the stereo is not removable).
Fracker is offline  
post #11 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:20 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Grasshopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: PF
Posts: 12,490
Location: PF
Sportbike: Slow
Years Riding: all of them
How you found us: a real person
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7tex
How can you do it in 30 minutes??? Removing the dashboard may take longer (and for example in my car it is needed because the stereo is not removable).
Both our stereos are aftermarket and are easily removable.

"I pity the poor people who don't ride motorcycles"
-Malcolm Smith, champion motorcycle racer

Nick
STT Staff
Midwest Division
www.sportbiketracktime.com
Grasshopper is offline  
post #12 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:20 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,882
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7tex
How can you do it in 30 minutes??? Removing the dashboard may take longer (and for example in my car it is needed because the stereo is not removable).
My car (350Z) and Hunny's (Accord) were a snap. Not necessary to remove the radio at all. Easily plugs into one of the Satellite/alternate slots.
BIGGY is offline  
post #13 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:21 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 573
      
Wish I could hardwire. No aux jacks. no tape either. Sucks.

I use 101.5 IIRC on my fm modulator.
ls14evar is offline  
post #14 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:21 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,882
           
The big ripoff is that you're basically just plugging in a converter/splitter into your radio. You're paying $100 for maybe .25c worth of wire and a plug.
BIGGY is offline  
post #15 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:21 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Grasshopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: PF
Posts: 12,490
Location: PF
Sportbike: Slow
Years Riding: all of them
How you found us: a real person
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGGY
My car (350Z) and Hunny's (Accord) were a snap. Not necessary to remove the radio at all.
Elaborate please. How does the hardwire interface between the deck and the MP3 play

"I pity the poor people who don't ride motorcycles"
-Malcolm Smith, champion motorcycle racer

Nick
STT Staff
Midwest Division
www.sportbiketracktime.com
Grasshopper is offline  
post #16 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:22 PM
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grasshopper
Both our stereos are aftermarket and are easily removable.
and I bet neither have inputs on them, the amps are using the outputs. a hardwired fm modulator is king, it will drown out all other radio stations and you'll be money. they plug into the antenna hole on the headunit then the antenna in to them.

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #17 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:24 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Grasshopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: PF
Posts: 12,490
Location: PF
Sportbike: Slow
Years Riding: all of them
How you found us: a real person
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vcook
and I bet neither have inputs on them, the amps are using the outputs. a hardwired fm modulator is king, it will drown out all other radio stations and you'll be money. they plug into the antenna hole on the headunit then the antenna in to them.

AH HA!!!!!!!! It plugs into the antenna eh?

They make splitters

"I pity the poor people who don't ride motorcycles"
-Malcolm Smith, champion motorcycle racer

Nick
STT Staff
Midwest Division
www.sportbiketracktime.com
Grasshopper is offline  
post #18 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:26 PM
[Online]
 
Fracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,695
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: Multistrada 1100S; CBR600RR
Years Riding: Since 2004
How you found us: CRR
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGGY
My car (350Z) and Hunny's (Accord) were a snap. Not necessary to remove the radio at all. Easily plugs into one of the Satellite/alternate slots.
You're lucky, I guess. I have the G35 Coupe and there're no interfaces at all . The only option is to buy special adapter for factory XM radio input that will accept work as a regular line input.
Fracker is offline  
post #19 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:29 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,882
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7tex
You're lucky, I guess. I have the G35 Coupe and there're no interfaces at all . The only option is to buy special adapter for factory XM radio input that will accept work as a regular line input.
Right, that's exactly what I had to do. But it was a very fast install. I can't imagine that the G35 is much different.
BIGGY is offline  
post #20 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:32 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,882
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grasshopper
Elaborate please. How does the hardwire interface between the deck and the MP3 play
For starters, our radios are satellite ready. There's usually Aux-1 and Aux-2 in the back (one may be in use if your car came wired to XM or whatever service). The box you buy will simply plug into one of the Aux slots in the back of your radio and then you run a standard audio cable from that box to the ipod.
BIGGY is offline  
post #21 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:40 PM
[Online]
 
Fracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,695
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: Multistrada 1100S; CBR600RR
Years Riding: Since 2004
How you found us: CRR
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGGY
Right, that's exactly what I had to do. But it was a very fast install. I can't imagine that the G35 is much different.
I just can't believe it (no offense, I can't believe myself here ). I've done hours of research and everyone is saying there's no AUX in. They say the the XM interface on G35 requires some sort of a special converter. Do you have factory Bose stereo? That could be the difference.
Fracker is offline  
post #22 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:42 PM
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
he's talking about using a PIE style converter for the stock inputs on the back, this runs to box that converts to standard RCA input jacks.

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #23 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-15-2006, 05:49 PM
[Online]
 
Fracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,695
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: Multistrada 1100S; CBR600RR
Years Riding: Since 2004
How you found us: CRR
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vcook
he's talking about using a PIE style converter for the stock inputs on the back, this runs to box that converts to standard RCA input jacks.
Sorry, I am not sure I understand. Are you talking about the connector with a bunch of wires to speakers, antenna, power etc that plugs into the factory stereo? Using a converter that will plug in between?

Or we're talking about the hardwired FM (which is great and simple IMHO)?
Fracker is offline  
post #24 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-16-2006, 11:08 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,882
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7tex
I just can't believe it (no offense, I can't believe myself here ). I've done hours of research and everyone is saying there's no AUX in. They say the the XM interface on G35 requires some sort of a special converter. Do you have factory Bose stereo? That could be the difference.
Yea mine's a Bose. I believe you cannot do it on the factory radios.
BIGGY is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome