HDTV via Comcast digital basic. - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-18-2008, 11:23 AM Thread Starter
Curb your dogma.
 
Phily-D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Plainfield
Posts: 2,410
Location: Plainfield
Sportbike: another Honda:)
Years Riding: little while now....
How you found us: BusaDave
           
HDTV via Comcast digital basic.

Hey guys,

I am hoping that you can help me out. I just bought a HD Plasma this past weekend with the expectation that I would be able to receive the HD channels Comcast has via digital basic, only to find out that I need a QAM tuner (suposedly).
I relayed this desire to the staff at BB when I was making a desicion on which set to get and they told me that I would be able to view them via the set I chose, but unless I am missing something, I am not able to view them.
I just found out about the QAM tuner requirement this morning, so i am pissed, but when I do a search for HDTVs with built-in QAM tuners, it seems pretty short. I did not get a POS set, so I have a hard time believing that my set is not capable of receiving the HD channels. All I really want is Discovery HD.
Can someone help me out here?

Thx,

Phil

"Cr-Cr-Cr-Crambone!!"
Phily-D is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-18-2008, 11:25 AM
Joe Momma...
 
JoJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Oak Park
Posts: 3,822
Location: Oak Park
Sportbike: None
Years Riding: 1,2,4,5 count d'z rocks biatch!
How you found us: member
           
Send a message via AIM to JoJo
Do you have a cable box? The only reason you would need a QAM tuner is if you didn't have a cable box.

My name is JB, people call me JB

Quote:
Originally Posted by flinchy
"I wouldn't be surprised to see this guy catch a pass with his ass cheeks"
JoJo is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-18-2008, 11:25 AM
I miss mopar
 
Drama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Posts: 8,248
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Sportbike: 2008 Yamaha Zuma
Years Riding: I can't count that high.
How you found us: i don't remember.
           
Send a message via AIM to Drama Send a message via Skype™ to Drama
If you don't buy the HD package from Comcast, your only option is HD over the air. you need a QAM tuner and an antenna. without the HD tuner built in your tv is only HD ready and can't receive HD channels by itself.

Steve
08 yamaha Zuma 49cc
Dirt: TBD
I love bike shopping.
Drama is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-18-2008, 11:26 AM
Go Hawks!
 
CHI1000RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Plainfield
Posts: 3,541
Location: Plainfield
Sportbike: 1000RR (Sold) Looking
Years Riding: Long time but few miles
How you found us: I saw CLSB tatooed on some porn star's ass
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phily-D View Post
Hey guys,

I am hoping that you can help me out. I just bought a HD Plasma this past weekend with the expectation that I would be able to receive the HD channels Comcast has via digital basic, only to find out that I need a QAM tuner (suposedly).
I relayed this desire to the staff at BB when I was making a desicion on which set to get and they told me that I would be able to view them via the set I chose, but unless I am missing something, I am not able to view them.
I just found out about the QAM tuner requirement this morning, so i am pissed, but when I do a search for HDTVs with built-in QAM tuners, it seems pretty short. I did not get a POS set, so I have a hard time believing that my set is not capable of receiving the HD channels. All I really want is Discovery HD.
Can someone help me out here?

Thx,

Phil

Did you call Comcast to make sure you have the right box and service? You can not get Discovery without the HD set top box.
CHI1000RR is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-18-2008, 11:26 AM
vroom vroom
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 2,246
Location: Peoria, IL
Sportbike: '05 Z750S
Years Riding: 10 yrs
How you found us: Katanaplanet
           
You're screwed on the Discovery HD without an HD box. I would bet that your set DOES have a QAM tuner and you can probably get the locals in HD through your cable. To do that, you need to have the analog cable plugged into your television through the RG-45 cable. I would run the digital input through one of your other inputs. Once the RG connection is in, have your TV scan for all available channels. The HD ones may be on weird numbers, like 115.1 or something, or they could be found on channels like 5.2; It depends on how your cable provider does it.

-Mike
pitbull76 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-18-2008, 11:30 AM
The Victim Newbie
 
clearwaterms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Westchester, IL
Posts: 7,384
Location: Westchester, IL
Sportbike: 2007 mountain bike
Years Riding: just started
How you found us: svrider.com
           
Send a message via AIM to clearwaterms Send a message via MSN to clearwaterms Send a message via Yahoo to clearwaterms
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitbull76 View Post
You're screwed on the Discovery HD without an HD box. I would bet that your set DOES have a QAM tuner and you can probably get the locals in HD through your cable. To do that, you need to have the analog cable plugged into your television through the RG-45 cable. I would run the digital input through one of your other inputs. Once the RG connection is in, have your TV scan for all available channels. The HD ones may be on weird numbers, like 115.1 or something, or they could be found on channels like 5.2; It depends on how your cable provider does it.
exactly.

Discovery HD is a premium subscription channel. YOu will need the HD package from comcast, and then anything you get in regular you will get in HD. I think for the basic 2 tuner set top it's about $10 a month, and well worth it.

<-- Chris

turn the bars left and go right; that just isn't right
clearwaterms is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-18-2008, 11:31 AM
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,229
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
up your comcast package to include HD service with an HD reciever.

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-18-2008, 12:10 PM Thread Starter
Curb your dogma.
 
Phily-D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Plainfield
Posts: 2,410
Location: Plainfield
Sportbike: another Honda:)
Years Riding: little while now....
How you found us: BusaDave
           
Thanks guys. I did some further research, and Pit was right in that it does have a QAM tuner. The disconnect here (sorry) was my assumption that I would receive HD via Comcast with a basic digital subscription. So it looks like another ~$10 per month to the Comcast gods for the HD channels.
I knew you guys would have the answer.

"Cr-Cr-Cr-Crambone!!"
Phily-D is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome