Need a copy of DOS... help? - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 11:55 AM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
Need a copy of DOS... help?

Hey guys,

I need to bust out my old AutoCAD R12 software to draw up some stuff. Unfortunately, it only runs in DOS (doesn't like being run in a Windows environment.) I don't have any copies of DOS, anywhere. As a matter of fact... I don't have any floppy-disks either. I think the last copy of DOS I owned was on a 5.25" disk.

And before anyone suggests finding a new version of AutoCAD... I'm using this version because I legally own it (used to use AutoCAD for a living, so at the time, the expen$e made sense.) Stuff I'm drawing up is part of a new business venture, don't want to use hacked software and get busted for it. With AutoCAD being a several-thousand dollar software package, I'm not interested in buying new stuff either.

So anybody got a copy of MS-DOS 6.x kicking around they don't need/want anymore?

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-
OmniGLH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 11:57 AM
bwa
Boom
 
bwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 13,320
Location: Kalispell, MT
Sportbike: None :(
Years Riding: not long enough
How you found us: Crazeinc
           
I used to have it. Lemme look around, and I'll let ya know.
bwa is offline  
post #3 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 11:59 AM
Human lawn dart
 
rdrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palatine
Posts: 5,746
Location: Palatine
Sportbike: 03 ninja 6r 05 ttr-230 04 klx300r
Years Riding: 12
How you found us: I know all
           
Send a message via AIM to rdrash
what OS are you using now? XP is supposed to run dos apps pretty well I've been able to get some dos games to run on it.

I'm not short. I'm aerodynamically efficient.

Anti Helmet Laws Pro Darwinism
MotoGP 200 mph no roll cage
NESBA # 599
rdrash is offline  
post #4 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 12:00 PM
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,230
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
i might have 6.22 on disk somewhere, i'll look. have you tried kazaa?

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #5 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 12:08 PM
Head Stepper
 
Pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Warrenville
Posts: 4,244
Location: Warrenville
Sportbike: TREKK
Years Riding: 9
How you found us: member referal
           
Send a message via AIM to Pirate Send a message via Yahoo to Pirate
What about some emulation software? That might work. You can download an emulator from Bearshare or Limewire, or like Vcook said, Kazaa.

<-------- Jeff


Hey baby! You ever been on the back of an expensive sportbike??


Property of Evil Monkey Racing
Pirate is offline  
post #6 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 12:08 PM
Registered User
 
Labdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Roselle, IL
Posts: 9,589
Location: Roselle, IL
Sportbike: 2000 Hayabusa Blue & Silver! Mods-> Oh yeah!
Years Riding: Oh just a couple or so....
How you found us: Old SBN days.......
           
I have a copy of dos 6.22 upgrade here and i am certain well almost certain i have a full version at home. You are more than welcome to it. I think you only need the first disk of 5.0 and then use the upgrade.

<--Kelly

.

2000 Hayabusa
2006 Honda CRF50
Labdog is offline  
post #7 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 12:20 PM
Administrator
 
HDTony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 45,956
Location: Plainfield IL
Sportbike: A couple of pasta rockets
Years Riding: Since 1989
How you found us: In the beginning there was CLSB and Tony saw that it was good.
           
Send a message via AIM to HDTony
Dial in Flux capacitor and go back to 1982 Just grab a hacked copy somewhere it has a lot of new features I'm sure now




HDTony.... Damn glad to meet you!

Government's view of the economy could be summed up in a few short phrases: If it moves, tax it. If it keeps moving, regulate it. And if it stops moving, subsidize it.

- Ronald Reagan

AirTek Heating & Air inc.
HDTony is offline  
post #8 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 12:45 PM
freaking newbies, man there slow, ha ha ha
 
BIGGY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,882
Location: Chicago
Sportbike: 2006 GSXR750
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Voices in my head told me.
           
Send a message via AIM to BIGGY Send a message via Yahoo to BIGGY
Quote:
Originally posted by rdrash
what OS are you using now? XP is supposed to run dos apps pretty well I've been able to get some dos games to run on it.
Actually XP is very unfriendly to DOS no matter what they say. We have this issue at work with our collection software which is forcing me to revamp the whole network. Hey it's not often someone let's me spend $150,000 to get all new stuff so looking forward to it.

You can get some games to run, but other than that most DOS based apps are going to run slower.
BIGGY is offline  
post #9 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 01:59 PM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
Quote:
Originally posted by rdrash
what OS are you using now? XP is supposed to run dos apps pretty well I've been able to get some dos games to run on it.
Ya, I'm on XP now, but I'm fairly certain it doesn't work. I can't say for certain that I've tried it under XP - I think I have - but I do know that it doesn't run under Win2k. I haven't had any luck so far in running DOS stuff under XP. It'd be easiest for me to just take one of my extra PCs, load DOS on it, and use it strictly for acad.

Haven't tried a file search site... I personally stay far away from Kazaa. I can try digging around tho.

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-
OmniGLH is offline  
post #10 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 02:13 PM
freaking newbies, man there slow, ha ha ha
 
CRAZe Inc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 6,842
Location: San Francisco
Sportbike: Big Wheel
Years Riding: Since 3
How you found us: This is required?
           
Jim you can download whatever version of dos you want. Unfortunately, I don't remember the site, but all you do was download an exe and it would automatically format your floppy disk to load Dos. That way you wouldn't have to reformat or anything like that. Just pop the disk in when you wanted to use your cad software.
CRAZe Inc is offline  
post #11 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 03:14 PM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
Quote:
Originally posted by crazeinc
Jim you can download whatever version of dos you want. Unfortunately, I don't remember the site, but all you do was download an exe and it would automatically format your floppy disk to load Dos. That way you wouldn't have to reformat or anything like that. Just pop the disk in when you wanted to use your cad software.
Well... that would work, except that all my HDs right now are formatted to NTFS. So booting in DOS, I wouldn't be able to read the HDs unless I reformatted them to FAT16 (is FAT32 readable by DOS?) So since I have to reformat anyways, might as well just put DOS on the HD, ya know?

At any rate... if you (or anybody) knows the link to that site... hook me up!!

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-
OmniGLH is offline  
post #12 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 04:03 PM
geek
 
over the edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NW burbs
Posts: 103
Location: NW burbs
Sportbike: 04 R1, 01 F4i, 84 GPzTurbo, 01 YZ125
Years Riding: not long enough
How you found us: google
 
Do a google search for "free dos" or "open dos". No need to pirate

got boost?
over the edge is offline  
post #13 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 05:05 PM
Plainfield Drama major
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Plainfield
Posts: 563
Location: Plainfield
Sportbike: Looking for 2 busa's
Years Riding: 6
 
http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

Will this help ?

Where can i get a nice matched pair of Busa's???

Just a boostedV6 for now.....
Y2KR1 is offline  
post #14 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 05:17 PM
Registered User
 
Boxuin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bolingbrook
Posts: 532
Location: Bolingbrook
Sportbike: 02 daytona 955i 00 955i, 98 T509 and a few ZX7's
Years Riding: 5
How you found us: Dont remember
 
DOS won't recognize NTFS, well atleast you wont be able to access them. Thats one of the security features, can't be access through boot disk.

This is a cash and carry world - pay as you go
sometimes you only have to pay a little, mostly it's alot, once in a while it's all you have.
Boxuin is offline  
post #15 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 10:10 PM
Plainfield Drama major
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Plainfield
Posts: 563
Location: Plainfield
Sportbike: Looking for 2 busa's
Years Riding: 6
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Boxuin
DOS won't recognize NTFS, well atleast you wont be able to access them. Thats one of the security features, can't be access through boot disk.
True, but I thought you were going to make a old comp you had laying around into a Dos/CAD machine ?

Else jusy make a dual boot machine, with a 100M partition for dos, or whatever you may need....

Where can i get a nice matched pair of Busa's???

Just a boostedV6 for now.....
Y2KR1 is offline  
post #16 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-28-2003, 10:39 PM
Y'all know me as Mouse
 
Blake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Aurora
Posts: 260
Location: Aurora
Sportbike: '08 R6 / '09 R6 / '04 GSXR
Years Riding: fer a while
How you found us: Been here all along.
           
Send a message via AIM to Blake
If it helps, I might have a "trial" version for you to use of AutoCadLT. What ever new version is currently selling. That way you can run on Xp and not worry about dos.
OR do what Y2KR1 said and go to bootdisk.com and download the selfextracting exe for Dos.
Dig up an old floppy. Run the exe - creating the DOS 6.22 disk one.
Then - format /s c:
Blake is offline  
post #17 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-29-2003, 11:43 AM
Registered User
 
Kanati's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Pekin, IL
Posts: 334
Location: Pekin, IL
Sportbike: '96 GSX600F - '06 GSX1300R Hayabusa
Years Riding: 6
How you found us: member for quite a while now
    
If yer gonna pirate dos... just pirate acad 2002.

I'd toss ya a copy of 6.11 if I could find it, but I haven't even used my floppy drive in years... Think all my floppies got tossed quite some time ago.

Kanati

The No Pic Sig.
Kanati is offline  
post #18 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-29-2003, 11:46 AM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
Well, 1 - tracing a pirated copy of DOS isn't really possible. Tracing a copy of AutoCAD is. One of my past employers got busted for it a few years ago. They legally owned 3 copies. Bought a 4th PC, installed AutoCAD on it (one of their already-owned copies.) The PCs were networked together, and apparently "talked" to each other. Ran AutoCAD once, after that, AutoCAD refused to boot... and AutoDesk had to come out and fix it. Fined them $10k plus made 'em buy another license.

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-
OmniGLH is offline  
post #19 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-29-2003, 11:48 AM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
bootdisk.com - Thanks for the info.

I don't think it's really pirating for MS-DOS anymore, since Microsoft officially announced that MS-DOS has reached the end of it's lifecycle. Since it's no longer for sale, and no longer supported, it's probably ok to grab a copy from someone. It's not like I have the option of going to the store and buying a copy...

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-
OmniGLH is offline  
post #20 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-29-2003, 02:03 PM
freaking newbies, man there slow, ha ha ha
 
CRAZe Inc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 6,842
Location: San Francisco
Sportbike: Big Wheel
Years Riding: Since 3
How you found us: This is required?
           
Quote:
Originally posted by OmniGLH
Well, 1 - tracing a pirated copy of DOS isn't really possible. Tracing a copy of AutoCAD is. One of my past employers got busted for it a few years ago. They legally owned 3 copies. Bought a 4th PC, installed AutoCAD on it (one of their already-owned copies.) The PCs were networked together, and apparently "talked" to each other. Ran AutoCAD once, after that, AutoCAD refused to boot... and AutoDesk had to come out and fix it. Fined them $10k plus made 'em buy another license.
OUCH. How much does this software cost in the first place?
CRAZe Inc is offline  
post #21 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-29-2003, 03:14 PM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
Quote:
Originally posted by crazeinc
OUCH. How much does this software cost in the first place?
At the time, I think the full commercial version, complete with the Advanced Modeling Extensions package sold for just under $5k. I think without AME it was around $2500. I don't remember how much I paid for mine, but it was not cheap.

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-
OmniGLH is offline  
post #22 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-29-2003, 03:21 PM
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,230
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
autocad licensing is a tight tight ship, I'm not sure I'd fuck around with that either. just view the file with voloview and hope you dont need to do edits.

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #23 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-29-2003, 03:33 PM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Vcook
autocad licensing is a tight tight ship, I'm not sure I'd fuck around with that either. just view the file with voloview and hope you dont need to do edits.
Ya.. I'm not taking any chances. I'm not going to risk getting busted later on for using a pirated copy of their software... and I'm not interested in shelling out $5k+ to buy a new copy. I'll just find DOS somewhere and do it that way.

Besides, a new version of acad would probably run dog slow on my 800MHz XP box. I figure R12 used to run fine on my 486DX-33... it SCREAMED on my cousin's 90MHz Pentium. I've got a crusty old 266MHz P2 kicking around that I plan to use AutoCAD on - so it should REALLY fly.

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-
OmniGLH is offline  
post #24 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-30-2003, 12:11 AM Thread Starter
Grand Master Crash
 
OmniGLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Posts: 1,079
Location: Avatar courtesy Sliderphoto
Sportbike: none for now
Years Riding: ...classified...
How you found us: My psychic advisor told me about it
 
Alright... now I'm upset. After ALL of this headache to try to get a copy of DOS - I find one. Make a bootdisk. My spare PC has a HD in it that is already FAT16 - sweet. Bust out my AutoCAD disc - and lo and behold.. I can't freaking install it. It's on a CD-ROM that's bundled with AME, AutoVision, and 3D-Studio... and from what *I* can tell, it must've come with a floppy too. Because the entire disc is composed of .red files (?) Some sort of compressed file format... and there is NO .exe, .com, .bat, or other executable file on it to extract them! Problem is - God only knows WHERE that floppy may have ended up! Last time I could have possibly seen the floppy was over 2 years ago at my dad's OLD house.

ARGH.

Anybody know how to decompress a .red file?

Jim Ptak
-bikeless-
OmniGLH is offline  
post #25 of 25 (permalink) Old 07-30-2003, 06:05 AM
Plainfield Drama major
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Plainfield
Posts: 563
Location: Plainfield
Sportbike: Looking for 2 busa's
Years Riding: 6
 
Does this help ? Might point you in the right direction.....

http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=RED

Where can i get a nice matched pair of Busa's???

Just a boostedV6 for now.....
Y2KR1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome