Any Electricians Coming to TECH DAY? - Chicagoland Sportbikes
Chicagoland Sportbikes
 
Open Forum This forum is for all off-topic discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-17-2009, 05:02 PM Thread Starter
Slow Old Guy.
 
Wink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SS Barrington
Posts: 17,260
Location: SS Barrington
Sportbike: Inline Two Wheeled
Years Riding: Since the beginning of time
How you found us: Dan Ortega sent me
           
Any Electricians Coming to TECH DAY?

Hey folks,

Just curious is any electricians are coming to Tech Day tomorrow. There is only ONE electrical wall outlet in my garage. It is a GFI duplex outlet, but my Compressor easily trips the circuit breaker at the panel.

I was curious if it might be a simple swap out to a larger circuit breaker in the panel so that the darn thing doesn't trip all the time. It would be far easier to run the day without resetting the breaker at the panel all the time.

Anyhow, if anyone can help, that would be ideal.

Thanks,

Brian

===========
Great Quote - One would think that the Secret Service was smart enough to get serviced secretly.

MotoVid hasbeen
NESBA hasbeen

CCS neverbeen
WERA neverbeen
Wink is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-17-2009, 08:32 PM
RIP Ashwin
 
MVRC51's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: outerfuck'inspace
Posts: 4,031
Location: outerfuck'inspace
Sportbike: twin turbo supercharged busa
Years Riding: Just got my license
How you found us: A tramp stamp
           
I have some electrical background. What size circuit breaker is in there now? If it's a 15amp you could go to a 20 amp but a 30 amp would cause the wires to get to hot which is not good. To go to a 30 amp you would need to pull new (larger) wires. This is all an assumption without seeing it.
MVRC51 is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-17-2009, 09:31 PM
Registered User
 
NickIF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Westminster, Colorado
Posts: 3,260
Location: Westminster, Colorado
Sportbike: FJR1300
Years Riding: greater than a decade.
How you found us: google
           
Send a message via AIM to NickIF
I've seen a few fires from people that went from 20 to 30 without upgrading to a larger gauge wire. Be careful.
NickIF is offline  
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-17-2009, 09:43 PM
Chief Apex Inspector
 
BLARNEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bartlett
Posts: 10,598
Location: Bartlett
Sportbike: The Bird is the *word* - XX
Years Riding: Lots
How you found us: Stuck on the bottom of my race boot.......
           
Wink,


You would need to inspect the wire pull from the box to the outlet first.

Wire gauge needs to be appropriate before you upgrade the breaker.

15A 14AWG
20A 12AWG
30A 10AWG

45A 8AWG
60A 6AWG
80A 4AWG
100A 2AWG


If it happens to already be 10 gauge...... have at it.


Tom

T2
It's ALL between the ears.....
NESBA Midwest CR #82 ( Hey - T2! ) Retired ?
FJR and a Big Red Wing-Thing
BLARNEY's GARAGE
BLARNEY is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-17-2009, 09:45 PM
Registered User
 
boilermaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW IN
Posts: 223
Location: NW IN
Sportbike: 98 FZR 600
Years Riding: 5
How you found us: the interweb
 
Assuming your circuit is a 15 amp and you are going to 20, make sure you have 12 gauge wire. 14gauge is standard for 15 amp cuictuits. Code requires 12 gauge wire if you are running 20 amp circuits. I am not an electrician, but was told of this by a long time electrician when I rewired my garage myself.

98 FZR600R
boilermaker is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-17-2009, 10:18 PM Thread Starter
Slow Old Guy.
 
Wink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SS Barrington
Posts: 17,260
Location: SS Barrington
Sportbike: Inline Two Wheeled
Years Riding: Since the beginning of time
How you found us: Dan Ortega sent me
           
Awesome info. Perhaps we can check it tomorrow if we get a break.

===========
Great Quote - One would think that the Secret Service was smart enough to get serviced secretly.

MotoVid hasbeen
NESBA hasbeen

CCS neverbeen
WERA neverbeen
Wink is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-17-2009, 10:21 PM
Used, but not used up!
 
Fast Eddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 116
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Sportbike: Witch one?
Years Riding: again, witch one?
How you found us: Blame - Troy
 
Wink,

I had a similar problem. I talked to a master electrician friend.
He pointed out that breakers are a mechanical device and go bad with time and heat. You may solve your problem by just replacing with a new breaker.

Ed (AKA Dirt Nap)
The liver is evil and must be punished!
http://www.facebook.com/team.chouffe
CCS #17
http://www.southeastsales.com/
Fast Eddy is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-17-2009, 10:24 PM Thread Starter
Slow Old Guy.
 
Wink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SS Barrington
Posts: 17,260
Location: SS Barrington
Sportbike: Inline Two Wheeled
Years Riding: Since the beginning of time
How you found us: Dan Ortega sent me
           
Not a bad idea as well.

===========
Great Quote - One would think that the Secret Service was smart enough to get serviced secretly.

MotoVid hasbeen
NESBA hasbeen

CCS neverbeen
WERA neverbeen
Wink is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-17-2009, 11:01 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 8,696
Location: Illinois
Sportbike: ninja
Years Riding: since I was a kid
How you found us: K.I.T.T.
           
look in something called a "delay" circuit breaker

because compressors spike right when they start and use less power while operating.
taledarkside is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-17-2009, 11:19 PM
Super Moderator

 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winfield
Posts: 43,230
Location: Winfield
Sportbike: bikeless
Years Riding: 10
How you found us: Shit, you know I'm a clsb OG!
           
Send a message via AIM to Vcook
your compressor should not pop a 15amp circuit. Figure out what else is on that circuit.

Chris
Vcook is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-17-2009, 11:54 PM
Armed law abiding citizen
 
Dave13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Middleburg, Florida
Posts: 19,055
Location: Middleburg, Florida
Sportbike: '74 Yamaha RD350
Years Riding: idk
How you found us: Google
           
Wink, if that is the compressor you bought from Circuit City, we ran those on 20amp breakers. Nothing else was plugged into that breaker. In all the Circuit City stores I worked at, I never popped that breaker.
Dave13 is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-18-2009, 12:34 AM
Registered User
 
beac83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Morgan Park, IL
Posts: 3,749
Location: Morgan Park, IL
Sportbike: A couple
Years Riding: too long to have any sense
How you found us: NESBA
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLARNEY View Post
Wire gauge needs to be appropriate before you upgrade the breaker.
If your house is wired with EMT conduit, changing to a larger gauge wire is pretty easy. I'll be glad to come by and do it. If it's Romex (NM) we'll have to run a new line.

It's unlikely that the contractor ran a 12 ga wire and fused it for 15A. That would be a waste of materials and cost.

I won't be back in time for Tech Day. But unless it's a huge compressor, it should run fine on a 15A breaker. (all breakers have some inherent time delay, there aren't special time delay breakers in a 15A size) I'd try changing the existing breaker for a new one first. But it would probably be a good idea to plan on an upgrade to a 20A circuit for the garage anyway.

Craig
________________
beac83 is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-18-2009, 06:25 AM Thread Starter
Slow Old Guy.
 
Wink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SS Barrington
Posts: 17,260
Location: SS Barrington
Sportbike: Inline Two Wheeled
Years Riding: Since the beginning of time
How you found us: Dan Ortega sent me
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave13 View Post
Wink, if that is the compressor you bought from Circuit City, we ran those on 20amp breakers. Nothing else was plugged into that breaker. In all the Circuit City stores I worked at, I never popped that breaker.
It is that compressor. So... 5 amps more and I;d be covered, cool.

===========
Great Quote - One would think that the Secret Service was smart enough to get serviced secretly.

MotoVid hasbeen
NESBA hasbeen

CCS neverbeen
WERA neverbeen
Wink is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-18-2009, 06:26 AM Thread Starter
Slow Old Guy.
 
Wink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SS Barrington
Posts: 17,260
Location: SS Barrington
Sportbike: Inline Two Wheeled
Years Riding: Since the beginning of time
How you found us: Dan Ortega sent me
           
Quote:
Originally Posted by beac83 View Post
If your house is wired with EMT conduit, changing to a larger gauge wire is pretty easy. I'll be glad to come by and do it. If it's Romex (NM) we'll have to run a new line.

It's unlikely that the contractor ran a 12 ga wire and fused it for 15A. That would be a waste of materials and cost.

I won't be back in time for Tech Day. But unless it's a huge compressor, it should run fine on a 15A breaker. (all breakers have some inherent time delay, there aren't special time delay breakers in a 15A size) I'd try changing the existing breaker for a new one first. But it would probably be a good idea to plan on an upgrade to a 20A circuit for the garage anyway.
thanks, have a good trip!

===========
Great Quote - One would think that the Secret Service was smart enough to get serviced secretly.

MotoVid hasbeen
NESBA hasbeen

CCS neverbeen
WERA neverbeen
Wink is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-18-2009, 08:06 AM
Make my day!!!!!
 
wingit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rockdale, il
Posts: 3,330
Location: Rockdale, il
Sportbike: Looking at a shiny Huffy!
Years Riding: 20+ yrs.
How you found us: member
           
Throw in a 30! Plug everything into it and go to lunch. After the house burns down have INS wire everything for 30.

Don't forget to erase this post before contacting INS.

Living life! Because before you know it it is over!

Joe

FACEBOOK
wingit is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chicagoland Sportbikes forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome